Football ratings

Saturday 8 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

90%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Fortuna Sittard · 19:00 · market 82% · this strong, 89% land (280 cases)
81%PSV Eindhoven v Fortuna Sittard — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 79% · this strong, 72% land (145 cases)
80%AZ Alkmaar — home winAZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag · 20:00 · market 69% · this strong, 77% land (1,215 cases)
76%Sporting CP — away winEstrela v Sporting CP · 20:30 · market 77% · this strong, 76% land (331 cases)
65%AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (1,749 cases)
61%Estrela v Sporting CP — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 58% · this strong, 60% land (3,506 cases)
£10 on all 6 as one multiple returns about £59 if every one lands. The model puts that at 18%, the market at 13%, and the price needs 17% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Every fixture

eredivisie
GO Ahead Eagles v Willem II17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model562420
Market612217
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
primeira liga
Guimaraes v Arouca18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442630
Market502624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
eredivisie
PSV Eindhoven v Fortuna Sittard19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model90100
Market82118
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model8119
Market7921
Under 4.5 goals: 46%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model80128
Market691813
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
primeira liga
Estrela v Sporting CP20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model91576
Market81577
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior over 2.5 goals 61%
✓NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia under 2.5 goals 60%
✓ST Mirren 1–0 ST Johnstone under 2.5 goals 58%

4 of 4 settled since yesterday · 5 of 7 since the model went live — far too few to read anything into yet.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 2/6, we claimed 44% · 4/12 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 34% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 5/6, we claimed 58% · 6/12 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures come off a single scoreline distribution and cannot contradict each other. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

5 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v3_cal · built 2026-08-08 18:09 UK