Football ratings

Saturday 15 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

71%PSV Eindhoven — away winExcelsior v PSV Eindhoven · 19:00 · no price yet · this strong, 68% land (607 cases)
71%Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals19:00 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (489 cases)
68%Fenerbahçe — away winGençlerbirliği S.K. v Fenerbahçe · 19:30 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (722 cases)
65%Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals17:45 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (1,749 cases)
61%Burton Albion v Stevenage — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
61%Cambridge United v Wigan — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
61%Willem II v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 65% · this strong, 60% land (3,506 cases)
60%Portsmouth v QPR — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
60%Alaves v Getafe — under 2.5 goals18:30 · no price yet · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
58%Notts County v Leicester — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 52% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Blackpool v Wycombe — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 51% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Bradford v Peterborough — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Mansfield Town v Doncaster — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 49% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Kasımpaşa v Trabzonspor — under 2.5 goals17:00 · no price yet · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Sevilla v Rayo Vallecano — under 2.5 goals20:30 · no price yet · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
57%Leyton Orient v Sheffield Wednesday — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 49% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
57%Alverca v Estrela — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 56% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
55%Charlton v Derby — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)

Every fixture

Championship
Bolton v Preston12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model463024
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bristol City v Millwall15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model282943
Market362835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Charlton v Derby15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market353035
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v Lincoln15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462827
Market701911
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 24 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Norwich v West Brom15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market492724
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Portsmouth v QPR15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model363331
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stoke City v Swansea15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422731
Market412931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sheffield Utd v Birmingham17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model412930
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
League One
Notts County v Leicester12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model283042
Market262746
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Oxford United v Milton Keynes Dons12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Reading v Luton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292844
Market292743
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Blackpool v Wycombe15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333136
Market372934
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bradford v Peterborough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model373132
Market572419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burton Albion v Stevenage15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model363331
Market383131
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambridge United v Wigan15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model323730
Market393031
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 95%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on the draw (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Huddersfield v AFC Wimbledon15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602515
Market592318
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leyton Orient v Sheffield Wednesday15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412930
Market332840
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4257
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Mansfield Town v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model403030
Market452728
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Plymouth v Stockport County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Alaves v Getafe18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model383229
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Sevilla v Rayo Vallecano20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model363133
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
La Liga 2
FC Andorra v AD Ceuta FC16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502823
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Oviedo v Granada CF18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412930
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Mallorca v Valladolid20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Eredivisie
Willem II v NEC Nijmegen15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182359
Market202159
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model482329
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model131771
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Fortuna Sittard v Cambuur20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482825
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Primeira Liga
Alverca v Estrela15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model492922
Market432928
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rio Ave v FC Porto20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182359
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Super Lig
Kasımpaşa v Trabzonspor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model272944
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Konyaspor v Rizespor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372736
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Gaziantep FK v Alanyaspor19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392833
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Fenerbahçe19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model122068
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.

How the calls did

✓Sporting CP 3–2 GuimaraesSporting CP home win 75%
✓Sporting CP 3–2 Guimaraes over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Telstar 1–3 Sparta Rotterdam under 2.5 goals 60%
✓Real Sociedad II 0–1 Castellón under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Wolves 2–2 Blackburn under 2.5 goals 58%

3 of 5 settled since yesterday · 15 of 26 since the model went live — far too few to read anything into yet.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 2/4, we claimed 52% · 14/33 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 2/4, we claimed 60% · 17/33 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures come off a single scoreline distribution and cannot contradict each other. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

34 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v3_cal · built 2026-08-15 07:02 UK