Football ratings
Saturday 15 August 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
71%PSV Eindhoven — away winExcelsior v PSV Eindhoven · 19:00 · no price yet · this strong, 68% land (607 cases)
71%Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals19:00 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (489 cases)
68%Fenerbahçe — away winGençlerbirliği S.K. v Fenerbahçe · 19:30 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (722 cases)
65%Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals17:45 · no price yet · this strong, 66% land (1,749 cases)
61%Burton Albion v Stevenage — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
61%Cambridge United v Wigan — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
61%Willem II v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 65% · this strong, 60% land (3,506 cases)
60%Portsmouth v QPR — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
60%Alaves v Getafe — under 2.5 goals18:30 · no price yet · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
58%Notts County v Leicester — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 52% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Blackpool v Wycombe — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 51% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Bradford v Peterborough — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Mansfield Town v Doncaster — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 49% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Kasımpaşa v Trabzonspor — under 2.5 goals17:00 · no price yet · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
58%Sevilla v Rayo Vallecano — under 2.5 goals20:30 · no price yet · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
57%Leyton Orient v Sheffield Wednesday — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 49% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
57%Alverca v Estrela — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 56% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
55%Charlton v Derby — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
Every fixture
Championship
Bolton v Preston12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 30 | 24 |
| Market | 42 | 29 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
| Market | 47 | 53 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Bristol City v Millwall15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 28 | 29 | 43 |
| Market | 36 | 28 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Charlton v Derby15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 29 | 31 |
| Market | 35 | 30 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v Lincoln15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 28 | 27 |
| Market | 70 | 19 | 11 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 24 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Norwich v West Brom15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 27 | 29 |
| Market | 49 | 27 | 24 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Portsmouth v QPR15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 36 | 33 | 31 |
| Market | 40 | 29 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 48 | 52 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 94% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Stoke City v Swansea15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 42 | 27 | 31 |
| Market | 41 | 29 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Sheffield Utd v Birmingham17:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
League One
Notts County v Leicester12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 28 | 30 | 42 |
| Market | 26 | 27 | 46 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 48 | 52 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Oxford United v Milton Keynes Dons12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 29 | 31 |
| Market | 42 | 29 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
| Market | 45 | 55 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Reading v Luton12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 29 | 28 | 44 |
| Market | 29 | 27 | 43 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Barnsley v Bromley15:00
Not rated — Bromley has 0 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Blackpool v Wycombe15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 33 | 31 | 36 |
| Market | 37 | 29 | 34 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Bradford v Peterborough15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 37 | 31 | 32 |
| Market | 57 | 24 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burton Albion v Stevenage15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 36 | 33 | 31 |
| Market | 38 | 31 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 39 | 61 | |
| Market | 38 | 62 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 94% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambridge United v Wigan15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 32 | 37 | 30 |
| Market | 39 | 30 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 39 | 61 | |
| Market | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 95% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on the draw (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Huddersfield v AFC Wimbledon15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 60 | 25 | 15 |
| Market | 59 | 23 | 18 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
| Market | 54 | 46 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Leyton Orient v Sheffield Wednesday15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 41 | 29 | 30 |
| Market | 33 | 28 | 40 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 57 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Mansfield Town v Doncaster15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 30 | 30 |
| Market | 45 | 27 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Plymouth v Stockport County15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 28 | 26 |
| Market | 45 | 26 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Alaves v Getafe18:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 94% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Sevilla v Rayo Vallecano20:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
La Liga 2
FC Andorra v AD Ceuta FC16:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Cadiz v Celta de Vigo II18:00
Not rated — Celta de Vigo II has 0 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Oviedo v Granada CF18:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Mallorca v Valladolid20:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Eredivisie
Willem II v NEC Nijmegen15:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 18 | 23 | 59 |
| Market | 20 | 21 | 59 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 61 | 39 | |
| Market | 65 | 35 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 80% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar17:45
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 65 | 35 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 73% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven19:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 71 | 29 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 71% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Fortuna Sittard v Cambuur20:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Primeira Liga
Alverca v Estrela15:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 49 | 29 | 22 |
| Market | 43 | 29 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 43 | 57 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Academico Viseu v Santa Clara18:00
Not rated — Academico Viseu has 1 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Rio Ave v FC Porto20:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 84% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Super Lig
Kasımpaşa v Trabzonspor17:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Konyaspor v Rizespor17:00
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Gaziantep FK v Alanyaspor19:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Fenerbahçe19:30
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
How the calls did
✓Sporting CP 3–2 GuimaraesSporting CP home win 75%
✓Sporting CP 3–2 Guimaraes over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Telstar 1–3 Sparta Rotterdam under 2.5 goals 60%
✓Real Sociedad II 0–1 Castellón under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Wolves 2–2 Blackburn under 2.5 goals 58%
3 of 5 settled since yesterday · 15 of 26 since the model went live — far too few to read anything into yet.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 2/4, we claimed 52% · 14/33 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 2/4, we claimed 60% · 17/33 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.