Football ratings
Monday 17 August 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
63%Benfica — away winCasa Pia v Benfica · 20:15 · market 78% · this strong, 62% land (772 cases)
61%Cardiff v Wrexham — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 53% · this strong, 60% land (3,506 cases)
60%Sporting Gijon v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (1,094 cases)
58%Deportivo La Coruna v Elche — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 59% · this strong, 57% land (7,790 cases)
£10 on all 4 as one multiple returns about £58 if every one lands. The model puts that at 13%, the market at 14%, and the price needs 17% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.
Every fixture
Championship
Cardiff v Wrexham20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 51 | 26 | 24 |
| Market | 38 | 28 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 61 | 39 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 80% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Deportivo La Coruna v Elche20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 39 | 31 | 30 |
| Market | 42 | 32 | 26 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 41 | 59 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Sporting Gijon v Sabadell18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 31 | 23 |
| Market | 52 | 27 | 20 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 93% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Almeria v Eldense20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 52 | 27 | 20 |
| Market | 72 | 17 | 10 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 59 | 41 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Casa Pia v Benfica20:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 14 | 24 | 63 |
| Market | 7 | 15 | 78 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 59 | 41 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Super Lig
Samsunspor v Göztepe19:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 42 | 27 | 30 |
| Market | 43 | 28 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
How the calls did
✕Feyenoord 2–2 GO Ahead EaglesFeyenoord home win 79%
✕Ajax 2–2 HeerenveenAjax home win 75%
✓Beşiktaş 1–0 EyüpsporBeşiktaş home win 75%
✓Feyenoord 2–2 GO Ahead Eagles over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Ajax 2–2 Heerenveen over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Beşiktaş 1–0 Eyüpspor over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Racing Santander 2–2 Villarreal over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Twente 3–1 PEC Zwolle over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Eibar 1–3 Tenerife under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Burgos 3–2 Cordoba under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo under 2.5 goals 57%
5 of 11 settled since yesterday · 29 of 55 since the model went live.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 8/17, we claimed 52% · 38/84 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 35% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 8/17, we claimed 57% · 46/84 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.
Changed after we rated them
⚠SC Braga v GIL Vicentepostponed — our rating is void