Football ratings
Saturday 22 August 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
84%Inter — home winInter v Monza · 17:30 · market 81% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
82%Sporting CP — home winSporting CP v Alverca · 20:30 · market 79% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
75%Fenerbahçe — home winFenerbahçe v Konyaspor · 19:30 · market 71% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
62%AZ Alkmaar — away winFortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar · 15:30 · market 59% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 4 as one multiple returns about £31 if every one lands. The model puts that at 32%, the market at 27%, and the price needs 32% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.
Goals — supporting, not headline
These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.
74%Inter v Monza — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 61% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
72%Sporting CP v Alverca — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 66% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
68%Lens v Auxerre — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 57% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Fenerbahçe v Konyaspor — over 2.5 goals19:30 · market 62% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Rizespor v Samsunspor — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 52% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Fortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Ipswich v Sunderland — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 46% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%AFC Wimbledon v Reading — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
60%Parma v Cagliari — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%AD Ceuta FC v Las Palmas — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Wigan v Leyton Orient — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Stockport County v Blackpool — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Estoril v Rio Ave — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Oviedo v Leganes — under 2.5 goals16:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Preston v Wolves — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Stevenage v Oxford United — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Peterborough v Mansfield Town — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 42% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
Every fixture
Premier League
Hull City v Manchester United12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 18 | 24 | 58 |
| Market | 10 | 19 | 71 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 59 | 41 | |
| Market | 59 | 41 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Everton v Crystal Palace15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 39 | 30 | 31 |
| Market | 43 | 28 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Ipswich v Sunderland15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 42 | 26 | 32 |
| Market | 35 | 30 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 60 | 40 | |
| Market | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 80% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nottingham Forest v Leeds15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 48 | 26 | 26 |
| Market | 40 | 29 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
| Market | 48 | 52 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Brentford v Tottenham17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 28 | 28 |
| Market | 41 | 25 | 34 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 54 | 46 | |
| Market | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Birmingham v Bristol City12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 54 | 27 | 19 |
| Market | 53 | 25 | 21 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 47 | 53 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Lincoln v Portsmouth12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 27 | 25 |
| Market | 41 | 28 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 48 | 52 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Millwall v Norwich12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 56 | 25 | 20 |
| Market | 41 | 28 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v Middlesbrough15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 31 | 27 | 42 |
| Market | 27 | 27 | 46 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 49 | 51 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 85% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Derby v Cardiff15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 37 | 27 | 36 |
| Market | 49 | 26 | 25 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 54 | 46 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Preston v Wolves15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 30 | 30 | 40 |
| Market | 22 | 26 | 52 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 44 | 56 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
QPR v Bolton15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 41 | 27 | 32 |
| Market | 51 | 25 | 24 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 54 | 46 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Southampton v Stoke City15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 61 | 23 | 16 |
| Market | 60 | 22 | 18 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 54 | 46 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Swansea v Sheffield Utd15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 26 | 27 |
| Market | 39 | 28 | 33 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 56 | 44 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
West Ham v Charlton15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 65 | 22 | 13 |
| Market | 69 | 19 | 13 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
| Market | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Wrexham v Watford15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 45 | 28 | 27 |
| Market | 50 | 26 | 25 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Doncaster v Barnsley12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 28 | 26 |
| Market | 48 | 25 | 27 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 51 | 49 | |
| Market | 55 | 45 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Luton v Notts County12:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 57 | 25 | 17 |
| Market | 60 | 23 | 18 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
AFC Wimbledon v Reading15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 23 | 31 | 46 |
| Market | 36 | 28 | 36 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 47 | 53 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 93% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bromley v Cambridge United15:00
Not rated — Bromley has 1 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Leicester v Burton Albion15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 55 | 27 | 18 |
| Market | 61 | 22 | 17 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 47 | 53 | |
| Market | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Milton Keynes Dons v Huddersfield15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 27 | 33 |
| Market | 36 | 28 | 36 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 59 | 41 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Peterborough v Mansfield Town15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 42 | 30 | 28 |
| Market | 34 | 26 | 39 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 58 | 42 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stevenage v Oxford United15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 30 | 30 | 40 |
| Market | 38 | 30 | 32 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 44 | 56 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stockport County v Blackpool15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 30 | 26 |
| Market | 58 | 24 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 43 | 57 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wigan v Leyton Orient15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 45 | 30 | 25 |
| Market | 43 | 29 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 43 | 57 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Wycombe v Plymouth15:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 27 | 26 |
| Market | 35 | 27 | 38 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 85% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Athletic Club v Sevilla16:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 50 | 28 | 22 |
| Market | 55 | 26 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 41 | 59 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Valencia v Celta Vigo18:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 42 | 28 | 30 |
| Market | 39 | 30 | 32 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Espanyol v Real Madrid20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 21 | 25 | 53 |
| Market | 13 | 21 | 66 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 84% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Inter v Monza17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 84 | 11 | 5 |
| Market | 81 | 13 | 6 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 74 | 26 | |
| Market | 61 | 39 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 55% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v Como17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 25 | 28 | 47 |
| Market | 20 | 27 | 53 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Genoa v Napoli19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 20 | 27 | 53 |
| Market | 20 | 30 | 50 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 40 | 60 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Parma v Cagliari19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 29 | 31 | 40 |
| Market | 38 | 32 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 38 | 62 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Lens v Auxerre16:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 66 | 20 | 14 |
| Market | 62 | 22 | 16 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 68 | 32 | |
| Market | 57 | 43 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 72% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Estac Troyes v Paris FC19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 28 | 28 | 44 |
| Market | 29 | 27 | 43 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 54 | 46 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Le Mans v Stade Brestois 2919:45
Not rated — Le Mans has 0 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Nice v Lorient19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 46 | 28 | 26 |
| Market | 44 | 28 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Toulouse v Lyon19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 25 | 29 | 47 |
| Market | 36 | 28 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Oviedo v Leganes16:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 29 | 27 |
| Market | 50 | 30 | 20 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 44 | 56 | |
| Market | 40 | 60 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
AD Ceuta FC v Las Palmas18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 29 | 30 | 41 |
| Market | 33 | 29 | 38 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 43 | 57 | |
| Market | 45 | 55 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Albacete v Real Sociedad II18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 51 | 27 | 22 |
| Market | 53 | 26 | 22 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 51 | 49 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Eldense v Cadiz20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 28 | 25 |
| Market | 40 | 31 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 43 | 57 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Dundee Utd v Dundee17:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 35 | 27 | 38 |
| Market | 42 | 29 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 56 | 44 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
Fortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar15:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 16 | 22 | 62 |
| Market | 19 | 22 | 59 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 61 | 39 | |
| Market | 64 | 36 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 79% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Sparta Rotterdam v Utrecht17:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 31 | 27 | 42 |
| Market | 37 | 28 | 36 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
| Market | 55 | 45 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 63 | 22 | 15 |
| Market | 60 | 21 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 61 | 39 | |
| Market | 66 | 34 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 79% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Maritimo v Academico Viseu15:30
Not rated — Academico Viseu has 2 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Estoril v Rio Ave18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 30 | 26 |
| Market | 48 | 27 | 25 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 43 | 57 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting CP v Alverca20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 82 | 13 | 5 |
| Market | 79 | 13 | 8 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 72 | 28 | |
| Market | 66 | 34 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 72% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Rizespor v Samsunspor17:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 45 | 25 | 30 |
| Market | 44 | 29 | 27 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 64 | 36 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 77% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Çorum FK v Kasımpaşa17:00
Not rated — Çorum FK has 1 prior matches in the store, most likely promoted from a division we do not collect. A rating built on that would be a guess wearing a percentage.
Fenerbahçe v Konyaspor19:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 75 | 17 | 8 |
| Market | 71 | 18 | 11 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 67 | 33 | |
| Market | 62 | 38 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 74% · happens 86% of the time anyway
How the calls did
✓Erzurumspor FK 0–4 GalatasarayGalatasaray away win 76%
✓Erzurumspor FK 0–4 Galatasaray over 2.5 goals 67%
✓Arsenal 3–0 Coventry over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg over 2.5 goals 64%
4 of 4 settled since yesterday · 37 of 65 since the model went live.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 4/5, we claimed 58% · 45/96 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 4/5, we claimed 61% · 54/96 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 59% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.