Football ratings

Saturday 22 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

84%Inter — home winInter v Monza · 17:30 · market 81% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
82%Sporting CP — home winSporting CP v Alverca · 20:30 · market 79% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
75%Fenerbahçe — home winFenerbahçe v Konyaspor · 19:30 · market 71% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
62%AZ Alkmaar — away winFortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar · 15:30 · market 59% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 4 as one multiple returns about £31 if every one lands. The model puts that at 32%, the market at 27%, and the price needs 32% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

74%Inter v Monza — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 61% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
72%Sporting CP v Alverca — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 66% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
68%Lens v Auxerre — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 57% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Fenerbahçe v Konyaspor — over 2.5 goals19:30 · market 62% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Rizespor v Samsunspor — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 52% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Fortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Ipswich v Sunderland — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 46% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%AFC Wimbledon v Reading — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
60%Parma v Cagliari — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%AD Ceuta FC v Las Palmas — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Wigan v Leyton Orient — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Stockport County v Blackpool — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Estoril v Rio Ave — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Oviedo v Leganes — under 2.5 goals16:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Preston v Wolves — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Stevenage v Oxford United — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Peterborough v Mansfield Town — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 42% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Hull City v Manchester United12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182458
Market101971
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Everton v Crystal Palace15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model393031
Market432829
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ipswich v Sunderland15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422632
Market353035
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nottingham Forest v Leeds15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482626
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Brentford v Tottenham17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model442828
Market412534
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Birmingham v Bristol City12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model542719
Market532521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lincoln v Portsmouth12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472725
Market412831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Millwall v Norwich12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model562520
Market412831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v Middlesbrough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312742
Market272746
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Derby v Cardiff15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372736
Market492625
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Preston v Wolves15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model303040
Market222652
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
QPR v Bolton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412732
Market512524
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Southampton v Stoke City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model612316
Market602218
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Swansea v Sheffield Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472627
Market392833
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
West Ham v Charlton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model652213
Market691913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wrexham v Watford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452827
Market502625
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Doncaster v Barnsley12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market482527
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Luton v Notts County12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model572517
Market602318
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AFC Wimbledon v Reading15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model233146
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leicester v Burton Albion15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552718
Market612217
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Milton Keynes Dons v Huddersfield15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402733
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Peterborough v Mansfield Town15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423028
Market342639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stevenage v Oxford United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model303040
Market383032
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stockport County v Blackpool15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model443026
Market582419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wigan v Leyton Orient15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model453025
Market432928
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wycombe v Plymouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472726
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Athletic Club v Sevilla16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502822
Market552619
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Valencia v Celta Vigo18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market393032
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Espanyol v Real Madrid20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model212553
Market132166
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Inter v Monza17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model84115
Market81136
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 55%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v Como17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252847
Market202753
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Genoa v Napoli19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model202753
Market203050
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Parma v Cagliari19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model293140
Market383229
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Lens v Auxerre16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model662014
Market622216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Estac Troyes v Paris FC19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model282844
Market292743
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Nice v Lorient19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market442828
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Toulouse v Lyon19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model252947
Market362835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Oviedo v Leganes16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442927
Market503020
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AD Ceuta FC v Las Palmas18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model293041
Market332938
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Albacete v Real Sociedad II18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market532622
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eldense v Cadiz20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472825
Market403129
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Dundee Utd v Dundee17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model352738
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
Fortuna Sittard v AZ Alkmaar15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model162262
Market192259
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sparta Rotterdam v Utrecht17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model312742
Market372836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model632215
Market602119
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Estoril v Rio Ave18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model443026
Market482725
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting CP v Alverca20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model82135
Market79138
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7228
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Rizespor v Samsunspor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452530
Market442927
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fenerbahçe v Konyaspor19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market711811
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Erzurumspor FK 0–4 GalatasarayGalatasaray away win 76%
✓Erzurumspor FK 0–4 Galatasaray over 2.5 goals 67%
✓Arsenal 3–0 Coventry over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg over 2.5 goals 64%

4 of 4 settled since yesterday · 37 of 65 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 4/5, we claimed 58% · 45/96 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 4/5, we claimed 61% · 54/96 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 59% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

49 rated · 4 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-08-22 07:07 UK