Football ratings

Sunday 23 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

75%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Groningen · 13:30 · market 71% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
74%FC Porto — home winFC Porto v Arouca · 20:30 · market 79% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
71%Manchester City — home winManchester City v Bournemouth · 14:00 · market 64% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
63%Juventus — away winFrosinone v Juventus · 17:30 · market 65% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
63%Paris Saint Germain — away winRennes v Paris Saint Germain · 19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
62%Feyenoord — away winCambuur v Feyenoord · 15:45 · market 72% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%Lille — away winAngers v Lille · 14:00 · market 55% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 7 as one multiple returns about £115 if every one lands. The model puts that at 6%, the market at 6%, and the price needs 9% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

74%Rennes v Paris Saint Germain — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 65% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Manchester City v Bournemouth — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 67% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%PSV Eindhoven v Groningen — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 73% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
67%Cambuur v Feyenoord — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
62%Newcastle v Liverpool — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Tenerife v Almeria — under 2.5 goals20:30 · market 54% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
62%FC Porto v Arouca — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 59% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Santa Clara v Famalicao — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
60%Sporting Gijon v Burgos — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Venezia v Lecce — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Castellón v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 44% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Torino v AC Milan — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 50% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Brighton v Aston Villa14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452629
Market432730
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester City v Bournemouth14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model711712
Market642017
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 66%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Newcastle v Liverpool16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292546
Market252551
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
West Brom v Burnley12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392932
Market332938
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Villarreal16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market512523
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Getafe v Racing Santander18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model382933
Market433225
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market3367
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Elche v Barcelona20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model172460
Market111772
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Frosinone v Juventus17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model142263
Market142165
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Venezia v Lecce17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model393130
Market482923
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atalanta v Sassuolo19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model552421
Market622216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Torino v AC Milan19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model313039
Market212653
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Angers v Lille14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152461
Market192655
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Le Havre v Monaco16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model172458
Market262549
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Rennes v Paris Saint Germain19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model171963
Market182162
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 65%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Eibar v Valladolid16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472825
Market423325
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Castellón v Sabadell18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602614
Market622216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting Gijon v Burgos18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model453025
Market393328
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (bet365). Worth a look at why.
Tenerife v Almeria20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model343235
Market313038
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3862
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
GO Ahead Eagles v ADO Den Haag11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model562420
Market552422
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
PSV Eindhoven v Groningen13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model75169
Market711613
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 67%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambuur v Feyenoord15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model172162
Market111672
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Guimaraes v Nacional15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market562519
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Santa Clara v Famalicao18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model363132
Market353234
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3862
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Porto v Arouca20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model74188
Market79147
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Gaziantep FK17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362934
Market323137
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Trabzonspor v Başakşehir17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market442729
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alanyaspor v Beşiktaş19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252847
Market242650
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Göztepe v Gençlerbirliği S.K.19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model582516
Market582418
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Inter 4–1 MonzaInter home win 84%
✓Sporting CP 3–1 AlvercaSporting CP home win 82%
✓Fenerbahçe 4–2 KonyasporFenerbahçe home win 75%
✓Inter 4–1 Monza over 2.5 goals 74%
✓Sporting CP 3–1 Alverca over 2.5 goals 72%
✓Lens 5–2 Auxerre over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Fenerbahçe 4–2 Konyaspor over 2.5 goals 67%
✕Rizespor 0–2 Samsunspor over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar away win 62%
✕Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ Alkmaar over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Heerenveen 0–2 PEC Zwolle over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Ipswich 2–1 Sunderland over 2.5 goals 60%
✓AFC Wimbledon 0–0 Reading under 2.5 goals 60%
✓Parma 0–1 Cagliari under 2.5 goals 60%
✓AD Ceuta FC 0–2 Las Palmas under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Wigan 0–2 Leyton Orient under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Stockport County 1–2 Blackpool under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Oviedo 0–1 Leganes under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Preston 1–3 Wolves under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Stevenage 1–2 Oxford United under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Peterborough 2–1 Mansfield Town under 2.5 goals 55%

15 of 22 settled since yesterday · 52 of 87 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 19/49, we claimed 50% · 64/145 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 36% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 30/49, we claimed 56% · 83/145 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

28 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-08-23 07:05 UK