Football ratings
Sunday 23 August 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
75%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Groningen · 13:30 · market 71% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
74%FC Porto — home winFC Porto v Arouca · 20:30 · market 79% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
71%Manchester City — home winManchester City v Bournemouth · 14:00 · market 64% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
63%Juventus — away winFrosinone v Juventus · 17:30 · market 65% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
63%Paris Saint Germain — away winRennes v Paris Saint Germain · 19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
62%Feyenoord — away winCambuur v Feyenoord · 15:45 · market 72% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%Lille — away winAngers v Lille · 14:00 · market 55% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 7 as one multiple returns about £115 if every one lands. The model puts that at 6%, the market at 6%, and the price needs 9% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.
Goals — supporting, not headline
These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.
74%Rennes v Paris Saint Germain — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 65% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Manchester City v Bournemouth — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 67% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%PSV Eindhoven v Groningen — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 73% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
67%Cambuur v Feyenoord — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
62%Newcastle v Liverpool — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Tenerife v Almeria — under 2.5 goals20:30 · market 54% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
62%FC Porto v Arouca — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 59% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Santa Clara v Famalicao — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
60%Sporting Gijon v Burgos — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Venezia v Lecce — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Castellón v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 44% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Torino v AC Milan — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 50% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
Every fixture
Premier League
Brighton v Aston Villa14:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 45 | 26 | 29 |
| Market | 43 | 27 | 30 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 59 | 41 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester City v Bournemouth14:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 71 | 17 | 12 |
| Market | 64 | 20 | 17 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 71 | 29 | |
| Market | 67 | 33 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 66% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Newcastle v Liverpool16:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 29 | 25 | 46 |
| Market | 25 | 25 | 51 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 62 | 38 | |
| Market | 64 | 36 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 78% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
West Brom v Burnley12:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 39 | 29 | 32 |
| Market | 33 | 29 | 38 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 47 | 53 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 88% · happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Villarreal16:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 41 | 28 | 31 |
| Market | 51 | 25 | 23 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 51 | 49 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 85% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Getafe v Racing Santander18:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 38 | 29 | 33 |
| Market | 43 | 32 | 25 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 33 | 67 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Elche v Barcelona20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 17 | 24 | 60 |
| Market | 11 | 17 | 72 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 65 | 35 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 84% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Frosinone v Juventus17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 14 | 22 | 63 |
| Market | 14 | 21 | 65 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Venezia v Lecce17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 39 | 31 | 30 |
| Market | 48 | 29 | 23 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 42 | 58 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atalanta v Sassuolo19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 55 | 24 | 21 |
| Market | 62 | 22 | 16 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 57 | 43 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 78% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Torino v AC Milan19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 31 | 30 | 39 |
| Market | 21 | 26 | 53 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Angers v Lille14:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 15 | 24 | 61 |
| Market | 19 | 26 | 55 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 47 | 53 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Le Havre v Monaco16:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 17 | 24 | 58 |
| Market | 26 | 25 | 49 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 59 | 41 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 85% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Rennes v Paris Saint Germain19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 17 | 19 | 63 |
| Market | 18 | 21 | 62 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 74 | 26 | |
| Market | 65 | 35 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 65% · happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Eibar v Valladolid16:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 28 | 25 |
| Market | 42 | 33 | 25 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
| Market | 41 | 59 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Castellón v Sabadell18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 60 | 26 | 14 |
| Market | 62 | 22 | 16 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 44 | 56 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting Gijon v Burgos18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 45 | 30 | 25 |
| Market | 39 | 33 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 40 | 60 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (bet365). Worth a look at why.
Tenerife v Almeria20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 34 | 32 | 35 |
| Market | 31 | 30 | 38 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 38 | 62 | |
| Market | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 93% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
GO Ahead Eagles v ADO Den Haag11:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 56 | 24 | 20 |
| Market | 55 | 24 | 22 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 58 | 42 | |
| Market | 63 | 37 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
PSV Eindhoven v Groningen13:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 75 | 16 | 9 |
| Market | 71 | 16 | 13 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 71 | 29 | |
| Market | 73 | 27 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 67% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambuur v Feyenoord15:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 17 | 21 | 62 |
| Market | 11 | 16 | 72 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 67 | 33 | |
| Market | 67 | 33 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 72% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Guimaraes v Nacional15:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 50 | 27 | 23 |
| Market | 56 | 25 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 51 | 49 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Santa Clara v Famalicao18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 36 | 31 | 32 |
| Market | 35 | 32 | 34 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 38 | 62 | |
| Market | 37 | 63 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 93% · happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Porto v Arouca20:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 74 | 18 | 8 |
| Market | 79 | 14 | 7 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 62 | 38 | |
| Market | 59 | 41 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 80% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Gaziantep FK17:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 36 | 29 | 34 |
| Market | 32 | 31 | 37 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 46 | 54 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Trabzonspor v Başakşehir17:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 44 | 27 | 29 |
| Market | 44 | 27 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 55 | 45 | |
| Market | 55 | 45 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 84% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Alanyaspor v Beşiktaş19:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 25 | 28 | 47 |
| Market | 24 | 26 | 50 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Göztepe v Gençlerbirliği S.K.19:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 58 | 25 | 16 |
| Market | 58 | 24 | 18 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 50 | 50 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
How the calls did
✓Inter 4–1 MonzaInter home win 84%
✓Sporting CP 3–1 AlvercaSporting CP home win 82%
✓Fenerbahçe 4–2 KonyasporFenerbahçe home win 75%
✓Inter 4–1 Monza over 2.5 goals 74%
✓Sporting CP 3–1 Alverca over 2.5 goals 72%
✓Lens 5–2 Auxerre over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Fenerbahçe 4–2 Konyaspor over 2.5 goals 67%
✕Rizespor 0–2 Samsunspor over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar away win 62%
✕Fortuna Sittard 0–2 AZ Alkmaar over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Heerenveen 0–2 PEC Zwolle over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Ipswich 2–1 Sunderland over 2.5 goals 60%
✓AFC Wimbledon 0–0 Reading under 2.5 goals 60%
✓Parma 0–1 Cagliari under 2.5 goals 60%
✓AD Ceuta FC 0–2 Las Palmas under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Wigan 0–2 Leyton Orient under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Stockport County 1–2 Blackpool under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Oviedo 0–1 Leganes under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Preston 1–3 Wolves under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Stevenage 1–2 Oxford United under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Peterborough 2–1 Mansfield Town under 2.5 goals 55%
15 of 22 settled since yesterday · 52 of 87 since the model went live.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 19/49, we claimed 50% · 64/145 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 36% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 30/49, we claimed 56% · 83/145 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.