Football ratings

Saturday 29 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

82%Borussia Dortmund — home winBorussia Dortmund v Hamburger SV · 17:30 · market 73% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
77%Galatasaray — home winGalatasaray v Göztepe · 19:30 · market 68% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
77%Celtic — home winCeltic v Falkirk · 15:00 · market 79% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
75%Juventus — home winJuventus v Parma · 19:45 · market 77% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
71%AZ Alkmaar — home winAZ Alkmaar v GO Ahead Eagles · 17:45 · market 68% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
65%NEC Nijmegen — away winPEC Zwolle v NEC Nijmegen · 20:00 · market 57% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 6 as one multiple returns about £65 if every one lands. The model puts that at 17%, the market at 12%, and the price needs 15% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

74%RB Leipzig v Borussia Mönchengladbach — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 64% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
70%Borussia Dortmund v Hamburger SV — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 64% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
69%AZ Alkmaar v GO Ahead Eagles — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 70% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Galatasaray v Göztepe — over 2.5 goals19:30 · market 57% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Strasbourg v Lens — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 58% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%PEC Zwolle v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 67% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%FSV Mainz 05 v SC Paderborn 07 — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Notts County v Burton Albion — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 53% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
63%Liverpool v Nottingham Forest — over 2.5 goals12:30 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Alverca v Santa Clara — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
62%Celtic v Falkirk — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 71% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Konyaspor v Kocaelispor — under 2.5 goals17:00 · market 54% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
59%Stevenage v Doncaster — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Sabadell v Almeria — under 2.5 goals16:00 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Leganes v Eldense — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Monza v Udinese — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Sevilla v Atletico Madrid — under 2.5 goals20:30 · market 51% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Cambridge United v Huddersfield — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 45% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Liverpool v Nottingham Forest12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model632115
Market632116
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bournemouth v Everton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market472726
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Coventry v Hull City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model642314
Market532720
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Tottenham v Newcastle17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model422831
Market422632
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Derby v Swansea12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402733
Market412930
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v West Brom12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472627
Market552521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wolves v Stoke City12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532720
Market632216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v QPR15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362935
Market382834
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bolton v Lincoln15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432928
Market392933
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bristol City v Portsmouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model363034
Market432829
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Cardiff v Sheffield Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462628
Market362738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Charlton v Preston15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462628
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Norwich v Burnley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412732
Market432730
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Southampton v Millwall15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372736
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Watford v West Ham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232750
Market242551
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Blackpool v Peterborough12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model542620
Market532424
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Milton Keynes Dons v Leicester12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342640
Market362637
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambridge United v Huddersfield15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model293041
Market332740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leyton Orient v Barnsley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392932
Market432532
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Notts County v Burton Albion15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353332
Market412831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3763
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Plymouth v Bradford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502822
Market442730
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stevenage v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model393130
Market412930
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4159
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stockport County v Wycombe15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392734
Market502623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Levante v Real Betis16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262846
Market282844
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Sociedad v Espanyol18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sevilla v Atletico Madrid20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model303040
Market252847
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Fiorentina v Frosinone17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model502823
Market582318
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Monza v Udinese17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252946
Market313039
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sassuolo v Torino17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Juventus v Parma19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model75177
Market77158
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
1. FC Köln v 1899 Hoffenheim14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292843
Market312643
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FSV Mainz 05 v SC Paderborn 0714:30
HomeDrawAway
Model672013
Market582319
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
RB Leipzig v Borussia Mönchengladbach14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model661915
Market602119
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 67%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Union Berlin v Eintracht Frankfurt14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market362737
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Borussia Dortmund v Hamburger SV17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model82135
Market731611
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Strasbourg v Lens16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model272449
Market262747
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Auxerre v Angers19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model522721
Market492724
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lorient v Estac Troyes19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model642313
Market512722
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Lyon v Le Havre19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model642213
Market652114
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stade Brestois 29 v Toulouse19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model432829
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Sabadell v Almeria16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model293041
Market363034
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Albacete v Oviedo18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332839
Market393131
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leganes v Eldense18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482923
Market502723
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Girona v Las Palmas20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model432729
Market552619
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Celtic v Falkirk15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model77167
Market79138
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Heart Of Midlothian v ST Johnstone15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model682012
Market552421
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Kilmarnock v Dundee Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442630
Market382735
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Excelsior v Sparta Rotterdam15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402733
Market402534
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AZ Alkmaar v GO Ahead Eagles17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model711812
Market681714
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
PEC Zwolle v NEC Nijmegen20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152065
Market222157
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Alverca v Santa Clara15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model403128
Market353233
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3862
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Arouca v Maritimo15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model452728
Market442927
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Konyaspor v Kocaelispor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423128
Market472824
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Galatasaray v Göztepe19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model77167
Market681913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Gaziantep FK v Rizespor19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342738
Market382735
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Bayern München 5–1 VfB Stuttgart over 2.5 goals 83%
✓Bayern München 5–1 VfB StuttgartBayern München home win 82%
✓Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CPSporting CP away win 64%
✓Tenerife 0–1 Sporting Gijon under 2.5 goals 64%

4 of 4 settled since yesterday · 75 of 113 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 5/11, we claimed 53% · 92/195 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 43% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 8/11, we claimed 56% · 121/195 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

55 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-08-29 07:09 UK