Football ratings

Sunday 30 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

79%Feyenoord — home winFeyenoord v ADO Den Haag · 13:30 · market 83% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
75%Real Madrid — home winReal Madrid v Malaga · 16:00 · market 87% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
67%Rangers — away winAberdeen v Rangers · 12:00 · market 51% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
64%Twente — away winCambuur v Twente · 19:00 · market 70% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
63%Ajax — away winTelstar v Ajax · 15:45 · market 63% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 5 as one multiple returns about £45 if every one lands. The model puts that at 16%, the market at 16%, and the price needs 22% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

69%Feyenoord v ADO Den Haag — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 75% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Cambuur v Twente — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 69% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Manchester United v Ipswich — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 63% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
63%FC Augsburg v FC Schalke 04 — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 54% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals11:15 · market 72% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Aberdeen v Rangers — over 2.5 goals12:00 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Real Madrid v Malaga — over 2.5 goals16:00 · market 73% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Eyüpspor v Alanyaspor — under 2.5 goals17:00 · market 60% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
61%Telstar v Ajax — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 73% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
59%ST Mirren v Motherwell — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 51% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
59%Cadiz v Valladolid — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Casa Pia v Moreirense — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 61% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Nacional v Estrela — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Napoli v Como — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Lazio v Genoa — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 63% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Dundee v Hibernian — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Chelsea v Brighton14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352935
Market512424
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leeds v Brentford14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market372835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sunderland v Fulham14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372835
Market392932
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester United v Ipswich16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model681913
Market691913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
AFC Wimbledon v Wigan14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232849
Market302941
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Mansfield Town v Luton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342838
Market352639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Real Madrid v Malaga16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market8785
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Deportivo La Coruna v Valencia18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model312940
Market373230
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Celta Vigo v Athletic Club20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model352936
Market403031
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Napoli v Como17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model433027
Market383131
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cagliari v Inter19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model222652
Market122167
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Lazio v Genoa19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model552718
Market453223
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bundesliga
SC Freiburg v Werder Bremen14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market502624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Augsburg v FC Schalke 0416:30
HomeDrawAway
Model452529
Market442630
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Paris FC v Nice14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412931
Market462825
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Monaco v Marseille19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model422632
Market392734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
FC Andorra v Eibar16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Cadiz v Valladolid18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333136
Market383130
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4159
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Mallorca v AD Ceuta FC18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model582517
Market672014
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Cordoba v Granada CF20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model502624
Market522919
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen v Rangers12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model132067
Market242551
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Dundee v Hibernian15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333136
Market322740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Mirren v Motherwell15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model313237
Market373034
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4159
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model192358
Market202061
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Feyenoord v ADO Den Haag13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model79147
Market83116
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Willem II v Heerenveen13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292645
Market242353
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Telstar v Ajax15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model152263
Market181963
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambuur v Twente19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model162064
Market131870
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Nacional v Estrela15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model453026
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Casa Pia v Moreirense18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333036
Market403130
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3961
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Famalicao v GIL Vicente20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532720
Market453025
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Alanyaspor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model323137
Market303041
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Başakşehir v Kasımpaşa19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532620
Market572419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Samsunspor v Fenerbahçe19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model192457
Market192359
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Borussia Dortmund 2–0 Hamburger SVBorussia Dortmund home win 82%
✓Galatasaray 3–2 GöztepeGalatasaray home win 77%
✓Juventus 2–0 ParmaJuventus home win 75%
✓AZ Alkmaar 5–2 GO Ahead EaglesAZ Alkmaar home win 71%
✕Borussia Dortmund 2–0 Hamburger SV over 2.5 goals 70%
✓AZ Alkmaar 5–2 GO Ahead Eagles over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Galatasaray 3–2 Göztepe over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Strasbourg 2–1 Lens over 2.5 goals 65%
✓PEC Zwolle 1–3 NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen away win 65%
✓PEC Zwolle 1–3 NEC Nijmegen over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Alverca 1–1 Santa Clara under 2.5 goals 62%
✕Konyaspor 1–2 Kocaelispor under 2.5 goals 60%
✓Sabadell 1–0 Almeria under 2.5 goals 58%
✓Leganes 1–0 Eldense under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Monza 2–3 Udinese under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Sevilla 1–3 Atletico Madrid under 2.5 goals 56%

12 of 16 settled since yesterday · 91 of 137 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 15/26, we claimed 51% · 121/250 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 41% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 15/26, we claimed 57% · 154/250 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

34 rated · 1 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-08-30 21:03 UK