Football ratings

Monday 31 August 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

83%Barcelona — home winBarcelona v Rayo Vallecano · 20:30 · market 85% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
75%Benfica — home winBenfica v Estoril · 20:15 · market 80% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
£10 on all 2 as one multiple returns about £13 if every one lands. The model puts that at 62%, the market at 68%, and the price needs 80% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

78%Benfica v Estoril — over 2.5 goals20:15 · market 69% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
69%Barcelona v Rayo Vallecano — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
57%Lecce v AS Roma — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Osasuna v Getafe — under 2.5 goals18:30 · market 70% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Burgos v Real Sociedad II — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Aston Villa v Arsenal20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model272945
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
La Liga
Osasuna v Getafe18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model572716
Market433423
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market3070
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Barcelona v Rayo Vallecano20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model83125
Market85105
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 68%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Lecce v AS Roma17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model162757
Market132265
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atalanta v Bologna19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model472825
Market502623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Burgos v Real Sociedad II18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423028
Market502921
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (bet365). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Benfica v Estoril20:15
HomeDrawAway
Model75169
Market80128
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7822
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 65%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Braga v Guimaraes20:15
HomeDrawAway
Model452729
Market552619
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Super Lig

How the calls did

✕Feyenoord 2–2 ADO Den HaagFeyenoord home win 79%
✓Real Madrid 4–0 MalagaReal Madrid home win 75%
✓Feyenoord 2–2 ADO Den Haag over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Cambuur 1–4 Twente over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Aberdeen 0–1 RangersRangers away win 67%
✓Manchester United 5–2 Ipswich over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Cambuur 1–4 TwenteTwente away win 64%
✓FC Augsburg 3–0 FC Schalke 04 over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Telstar 0–4 AjaxAjax away win 63%
✓Utrecht 1–6 PSV Eindhoven over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Aberdeen 0–1 Rangers over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Eyüpspor 2–1 Alanyaspor under 2.5 goals 61%
✓Telstar 0–4 Ajax over 2.5 goals 61%
✕ST Mirren 3–3 Motherwell under 2.5 goals 59%
✓Cadiz 1–1 Valladolid under 2.5 goals 59%
✓Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Nacional 2–3 Estrela under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Napoli 1–2 Como under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Lazio 1–0 Genoa under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Dundee 1–2 Hibernian under 2.5 goals 55%

14 of 21 settled since yesterday · 105 of 158 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 18/34, we claimed 49% · 139/284 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 41% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 19/34, we claimed 57% · 172/284 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

8 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-08-31 12:25 UK