Football ratings

Saturday 5 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

80%Sporting CP — home winSporting CP v Nacional · 20:30 · market 80% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
77%Manchester City — home winManchester City v Coventry · 15:00 · market 84% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
71%Bayern München — away winFC Schalke 04 v Bayern München · 17:30 · market 83% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
63%Celtic — away winST Mirren v Celtic · 20:00 · market 65% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%RB Leipzig — away winWerder Bremen v RB Leipzig · 14:30 · market 55% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%Benfica — away winMaritimo v Benfica · 18:00 · market 76% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 6 as one multiple returns about £50 if every one lands. The model puts that at 10%, the market at 15%, and the price needs 20% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

71%FC Schalke 04 v Bayern München — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 78% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Sporting CP v Nacional — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 67% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
70%Manchester City v Coventry — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 73% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
69%Bayer Leverkusen v Union Berlin — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Werder Bremen v RB Leipzig — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 65% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Maritimo v Benfica — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 62% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Real Sociedad II v Tenerife — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 57% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
63%Fenerbahçe v Beşiktaş — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 55% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Lens v Lorient — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Utrecht v GO Ahead Eagles — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%West Ham v Derby — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 57% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Rangers v Motherwell — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%SC Paderborn 07 v SC Freiburg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Peterborough v Sheffield Wednesday — over 2.5 goals12:30 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Ajax v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 74% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Stoke City v Charlton — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Sporting Gijon v Girona — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 51% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Alverca v SC Braga — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 54% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Burton Albion v Cambridge United — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Newcastle v Bournemouth12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model432729
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Brentford v Sunderland15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452827
Market582418
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Brighton v Leeds15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model662113
Market482725
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 18 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Fulham v Crystal Palace15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542620
Market412930
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Manchester City v Coventry15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model77158
Market84106
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 67%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nottingham Forest v Tottenham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412632
Market402733
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Hull City v Aston Villa17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model353035
Market232651
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Championship
Lincoln v Southampton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market242353
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Preston v Blackburn12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model302842
Market392932
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stoke City v Charlton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model343135
Market442926
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burnley v Bristol City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432828
Market492625
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Millwall v Bolton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502624
Market482923
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Portsmouth v Cardiff15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342640
Market402633
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
QPR v Middlesbrough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market302644
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sheffield Utd v Norwich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342937
Market372736
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
West Brom v Watford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452728
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
West Ham v Derby15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model642115
Market671913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Swansea v Wrexham20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532621
Market442729
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
League One
Peterborough v Sheffield Wednesday12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model222454
Market312445
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wigan v Stockport County12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market322642
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Barnsley v Stevenage15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392932
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bradford v Mansfield Town15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353035
Market532521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burton Albion v Cambridge United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model443026
Market352837
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Doncaster v Plymouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342837
Market382736
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Huddersfield v Notts County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562420
Market572320
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leicester v Oxford United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452728
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Luton v Leyton Orient15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market572320
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Reading v Blackpool15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462925
Market482527
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wycombe v Milton Keynes Dons15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market412632
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Athletic Club v Atletico Madrid15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model322840
Market312841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rayo Vallecano v Racing Santander17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402634
Market432829
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Villarreal v Deportivo La Coruna20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model652114
Market632116
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Fiorentina v Torino14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422929
Market492922
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Inter v Napoli17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model612216
Market562518
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AS Roma v Atalanta19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model562519
Market552520
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim v Borussia Dortmund14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model312841
Market332542
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bayer Leverkusen v Union Berlin14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model672014
Market651916
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Paderborn 07 v SC Freiburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262549
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Werder Bremen v RB Leipzig14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model172161
Market232255
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
FC Schalke 04 v Bayern München17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model121871
Market71083
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market7822
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Lens v Lorient16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model602217
Market652015
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Le Havre v Stade Brestois 2919:45
HomeDrawAway
Model292645
Market362935
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Real Sociedad II v Tenerife13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model343233
Market393031
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3565
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting Gijon v Girona15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model272944
Market322939
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Valladolid v FC Andorra17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model302941
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Eldense v Mallorca20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model252748
Market262846
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen v Kilmarnock15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market552421
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Dundee Utd v Falkirk15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rangers v Motherwell15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562421
Market652015
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
ST Mirren v Celtic20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152263
Market161965
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
NEC Nijmegen v Feyenoord15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342640
Market342342
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Utrecht v GO Ahead Eagles17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model472528
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ajax v PSV Eindhoven19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332641
Market362341
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market7426
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Willem II v Excelsior20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262647
Market332641
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Estrela v Famalicao15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model242848
Market333136
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Alverca v SC Braga18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model222949
Market202654
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Maritimo v Benfica18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172261
Market91576
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sporting CP v Nacional20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model80146
Market80128
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Erzurumspor FK v Konyaspor15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322938
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Fenerbahçe v Beşiktaş18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602318
Market522424
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓FC Porto 2–1 MoreirenseFC Porto home win 79%
✓Paris Saint Germain 1–2 Monaco over 2.5 goals 71%
✓VfB Stuttgart 4–1 1. FC Köln over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Lyon 3–1 Auxerre over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Ipswich 0–2 Liverpool over 2.5 goals 63%
✓FC Porto 2–1 Moreirense over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Las Palmas 0–0 Leganes under 2.5 goals 56%

6 of 7 settled since yesterday · 123 of 181 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 6/10, we claimed 58% · 169/333 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 7/10, we claimed 60% · 198/333 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

60 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-05 08:37 UK