Football ratings

Sunday 6 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

73%Arsenal — home winArsenal v Chelsea · 16:30 · market 56% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
70%Heart Of Midlothian — home winHeart Of Midlothian v Dundee · 15:00 · market 64% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
67%Barcelona — away winValencia v Barcelona · 15:15 · market 74% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £33 if every one lands. The model puts that at 35%, the market at 26%, and the price needs 31% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

66%Everton v Manchester United — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 58% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Estac Troyes v Strasbourg — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 55% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Groningen v Twente — over 2.5 goals11:15 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Santa Clara v Rio Ave — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 59% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
62%Eintracht Frankfurt v FC Augsburg — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Marseille v Paris FC — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Heerenveen v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Alaves v Osasuna — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
60%Heart Of Midlothian v Dundee — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Angers v Rennes — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 56% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Oviedo v Burgos — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 65% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Birmingham v Wolves — under 2.5 goals12:00 · market 54% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Everton v Manchester United14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242353
Market292645
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Arsenal v Chelsea16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model73198
Market562519
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 18 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Championship
Birmingham v Wolves12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333037
Market322938
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Valencia v Barcelona15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model122167
Market111574
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Alaves v Osasuna17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model433126
Market423126
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Malaga v Levante17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Espanyol v Sevilla20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382932
Market423028
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market3961
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Frosinone v Venezia14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Parma v Monza14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market363331
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bologna v Sassuolo17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472825
Market472825
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Juventus v AC Milan19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model502624
Market462925
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Hamburger SV v FSV Mainz 0514:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292744
Market342739
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eintracht Frankfurt v FC Augsburg16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462628
Market492328
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Estac Troyes v Strasbourg14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model182259
Market332740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Angers v Rennes16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model222454
Market252551
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Marseille v Paris FC19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model622216
Market522423
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Eibar v Granada CF13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432928
Market462926
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Oviedo v Burgos15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model482923
Market493021
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3565
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Castellón v Albacete17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model502624
Market612316
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Almeria v Cadiz20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542719
Market632215
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Heart Of Midlothian v Dundee15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model701910
Market642115
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
ST Johnstone v Hibernian15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model292843
Market342938
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Groningen v Twente11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model202357
Market292546
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Heerenveen v AZ Alkmaar13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model202456
Market242353
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Telstar v Cambuur13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model562618
Market582120
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ADO Den Haag v Fortuna Sittard15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model422831
Market452431
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara v Rio Ave15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model522918
Market512920
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3862
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Guimaraes v Casa Pia18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522820
Market632314
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Super Lig
Kocaelispor v Samsunspor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412929
Market383329
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Trabzonspor v Gençlerbirliği S.K.18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model662112
Market612216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Sporting CP 2–0 NacionalSporting CP home win 80%
✓Manchester City 1–0 CoventryManchester City home win 77%
✕FC Schalke 04 0–0 Bayern München over 2.5 goals 71%
✕Sporting CP 2–0 Nacional over 2.5 goals 71%
✕FC Schalke 04 0–0 Bayern MünchenBayern München away win 71%
✕Manchester City 1–0 Coventry over 2.5 goals 70%
✓Bayer Leverkusen 4–0 Union Berlin over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Werder Bremen 3–1 RB Leipzig over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Maritimo 0–3 Benfica over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Real Sociedad II 1–1 Tenerife under 2.5 goals 65%
✓ST Mirren 1–2 CelticCeltic away win 63%
✓Fenerbahçe 1–2 Beşiktaş over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Lens 0–1 Lorient over 2.5 goals 63%
✓West Ham 3–0 Derby over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Rangers 1–0 Motherwell over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Werder Bremen 3–1 RB LeipzigRB Leipzig away win 61%
✕SC Paderborn 07 0–1 SC Freiburg over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Maritimo 0–3 BenficaBenfica away win 61%
✓Peterborough 1–2 Sheffield Wednesday over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Ajax 1–3 PSV Eindhoven over 2.5 goals 60%
✕Stoke City 4–0 Charlton under 2.5 goals 58%
✓Sporting Gijon 0–2 Girona under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Alverca 1–2 SC Braga under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Burton Albion 2–2 Cambridge United under 2.5 goals 56%

13 of 24 settled since yesterday · 136 of 205 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 25/59, we claimed 49% · 194/392 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 37% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 30/59, we claimed 57% · 228/392 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 50% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

30 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-06 07:06 UK