Football ratings

Monday 7 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

Nothing clears the bar today. The thresholds are set where the model has historically been as good as it claims — home win 70%, away win 60% — and a quiet day is a real answer, not a gap.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

66%Getafe v Celta Vigo — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 69% · this strong, 55% land (156 cases)
64%Sabadell v Cordoba — under 2.5 goals19:30 · market 54% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
56%Estoril v Arouca — under 2.5 goals20:15 · market 49% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

League One
La Liga
Getafe v Celta Vigo18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model343332
Market383428
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3466
Market3169
Under 4.5 goals: 95%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Elche v Real Sociedad20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362935
Market302743
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Cagliari v Lecce17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model522722
Market483022
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market3961
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v Lazio19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model302940
Market333235
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Sabadell v Cordoba19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model413227
Market452926
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3664
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 94%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Estoril v Arouca20:15
HomeDrawAway
Model333038
Market402832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Göztepe v Gaziantep FK18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market492724
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rizespor v Alanyaspor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462827
Market512822
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Arsenal 2–1 ChelseaArsenal home win 73%
✓Heart Of Midlothian 2–1 DundeeHeart Of Midlothian home win 70%
✓Valencia 0–5 BarcelonaBarcelona away win 67%
✓Everton 2–2 Manchester United over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Estac Troyes 2–6 Strasbourg over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Groningen 2–2 Twente over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave under 2.5 goals 62%
✓Eintracht Frankfurt 1–4 FC Augsburg over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Marseille 2–3 Paris FC over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Heerenveen 2–3 AZ Alkmaar over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Alaves 5–2 Osasuna under 2.5 goals 61%
✓Heart Of Midlothian 2–1 Dundee over 2.5 goals 60%
✓Angers 1–2 Rennes over 2.5 goals 60%
✓Oviedo 0–0 Burgos under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Birmingham 2–2 Wolves under 2.5 goals 55%

12 of 15 settled since yesterday · 148 of 220 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 15/30, we claimed 51% · 209/422 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 41% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 21/30, we claimed 57% · 249/422 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 54% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

8 rated · 1 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-07 07:04 UK