Football ratings

Friday 11 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

85%AZ Alkmaar — home winAZ Alkmaar v Willem II · 19:00 · market 84% · this strong, 87% land (475 cases)
72%Beşiktaş — home winBeşiktaş v Erzurumspor FK · 18:00 · market 78% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
£10 on all 2 as one multiple returns about £14 if every one lands. The model puts that at 62%, the market at 65%, and the price needs 71% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

76%AZ Alkmaar v Willem II — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 76% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
62%Rennes v Marseille — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Beşiktaş v Erzurumspor FK — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
57%Sevilla v Valencia — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 59% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Burgos v AD Ceuta FC — under 2.5 goals19:30 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Championship
West Ham v Wrexham20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622315
Market612217
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Sevilla v Valencia20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423028
Market463024
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Venezia v Fiorentina19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model342937
Market312841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Union Berlin v FC Schalke 0419:30
HomeDrawAway
Model562618
Market412732
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Rennes v Marseille19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model462529
Market462429
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Burgos v AD Ceuta FC19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532720
Market582418
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
AZ Alkmaar v Willem II19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model85104
Market84106
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7624
Market7624
Under 4.5 goals: 59%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Beşiktaş v Erzurumspor FK18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model72189
Market78158
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

No calls have been settled since yesterday.

0 of 0 settled since yesterday · 158 of 233 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 2/4, we claimed 48% · 228/457 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 36% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 2/4, we claimed 54% · 265/457 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

8 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-11 07:04 UK