Football ratings

Saturday 12 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

79%Borussia Dortmund — home winBorussia Dortmund v SC Paderborn 07 · 14:30 · market 78% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
78%Real Madrid — home winReal Madrid v Rayo Vallecano · 20:00 · market 86% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
77%Twente — home winTwente v ADO Den Haag · 15:30 · market 73% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
65%Ajax — away winFortuna Sittard v Ajax · 19:00 · market 66% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
62%NEC Nijmegen — away winCambuur v NEC Nijmegen · 20:00 · market 62% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%FC Porto — away winCasa Pia v FC Porto · 18:00 · market 76% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 6 as one multiple returns about £49 if every one lands. The model puts that at 12%, the market at 15%, and the price needs 20% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

69%FC Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Twente v ADO Den Haag — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Borussia Dortmund v SC Paderborn 07 — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Cambuur v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 70% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
63%1899 Hoffenheim v VfB Stuttgart — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 71% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Liverpool v Fulham — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Real Madrid v Rayo Vallecano — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 72% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Milton Keynes Dons v Peterborough — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Fortuna Sittard v Ajax — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%GO Ahead Eagles v Groningen — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Konyaspor v Trabzonspor — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 56% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Osasuna v Espanyol — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Notts County v Bradford — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Nacional v Alverca — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Alanyaspor v Göztepe — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Oxford United v Burton Albion — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Aston Villa v Nottingham Forest15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432828
Market422830
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bournemouth v Brentford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432730
Market382736
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Chelsea v Hull City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model642412
Market77157
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Crystal Palace v Ipswich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472727
Market512524
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Liverpool v Fulham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model572320
Market661915
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Tottenham v Everton17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362836
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sunderland v Arsenal20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232849
Market132265
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Championship
Bolton v Cardiff12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402633
Market362638
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Derby v Birmingham12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model332839
Market252946
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
West Brom v QPR12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342837
Market442828
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v Millwall15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312841
Market342838
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Charlton v Portsmouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382833
Market323038
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Middlesbrough v Norwich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522524
Market522325
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Preston v Lincoln15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353035
Market412832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Southampton v Bristol City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model632314
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Swansea v Burnley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market472726
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Watford v Stoke City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392932
Market412832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Leyton Orient v Wycombe12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model332938
Market392734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Notts County v Bradford12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model463024
Market332838
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AFC Wimbledon v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model343036
Market362737
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Blackpool v Bromley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532720
Market542521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambridge United v Reading15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352936
Market362837
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Mansfield Town v Huddersfield15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242651
Market272746
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Milton Keynes Dons v Peterborough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382636
Market492427
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Oxford United v Burton Albion15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482923
Market512524
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Plymouth v Barnsley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sheffield Wednesday v Wigan15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market582318
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stockport County v Leicester15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462628
Market512425
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Racing Santander v Alaves13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302743
Market392734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Osasuna v Espanyol15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model423028
Market432927
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Athletic Club v Elche17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model492724
Market681913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 19 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Real Madrid v Rayo Vallecano20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model78156
Market86104
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Genoa v Frosinone14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market442927
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lazio v AC Milan17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market283042
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atalanta v Cagliari19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model452628
Market592417
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim v VfB Stuttgart14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402635
Market422435
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Borussia Dortmund v SC Paderborn 0714:30
HomeDrawAway
Model79156
Market78139
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252352
Market242353
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FSV Mainz 05 v Eintracht Frankfurt14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512624
Market502427
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Freiburg v Borussia Mönchengladbach14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model592417
Market572321
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
1. FC Köln v Werder Bremen17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market462629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Strasbourg v Monaco16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model362638
Market302545
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Auxerre v Nice19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model312940
Market372835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Le Havre v Angers19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model432829
Market363034
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Lorient v Toulouse19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model412930
Market372933
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Paris FC v Lyon19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model342838
Market372637
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
FC Andorra v Real Sociedad II13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522622
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Cadiz v Las Palmas15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model272746
Market342937
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Girona v Castellón17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462825
Market432928
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Granada CF v Albacete17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472826
Market453025
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cordoba v Almeria20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362737
Market392734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Twente v ADO Den Haag15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model77158
Market731512
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
GO Ahead Eagles v Groningen17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model432631
Market412534
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fortuna Sittard v Ajax19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model142165
Market151966
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambuur v NEC Nijmegen20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172162
Market182062
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Nacional v Alverca15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model363034
Market363035
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Casa Pia v FC Porto18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152461
Market81676
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Academico Viseu v Guimaraes20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292744
Market252847
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Rizespor15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312940
Market232651
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Alanyaspor v Göztepe18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482923
Market442828
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Konyaspor v Trabzonspor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model202457
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✕AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Willem IIAZ Alkmaar home win 85%
✕AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Willem II over 2.5 goals 76%
✓Beşiktaş 3–0 Erzurumspor FKBeşiktaş home win 72%
✕Rennes 1–0 Marseille over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Beşiktaş 3–0 Erzurumspor FK over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Sevilla 1–0 Valencia under 2.5 goals 57%
✕Burgos 3–1 AD Ceuta FC under 2.5 goals 55%

3 of 7 settled since yesterday · 161 of 240 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 6/8, we claimed 57% · 234/465 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 43% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 4/8, we claimed 59% · 269/465 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 48% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

61 rated · 1 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-12 07:10 UK