Football ratings

Sunday 13 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

83%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam · 19:00 · market 81% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
82%Galatasaray — home winGalatasaray v Kocaelispor · 18:00 · market 75% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
79%Benfica — home winBenfica v GIL Vicente · 18:00 · market 83% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
76%Lille — home winLille v Estac Troyes · 14:00 · market 68% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
76%RB Leipzig — home winRB Leipzig v Hamburger SV · 14:30 · market 71% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
73%Feyenoord — away winPEC Zwolle v Feyenoord · 15:45 · market 66% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
63%Barcelona — away winLevante v Barcelona · 15:15 · market 84% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 7 as one multiple returns about £57 if every one lands. The model puts that at 15%, the market at 13%, and the price needs 18% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

78%PSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 80% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
75%Benfica v GIL Vicente — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 64% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Galatasaray v Kocaelispor — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 62% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%RB Leipzig v Hamburger SV — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 69% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
66%PEC Zwolle v Feyenoord — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 69% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Manchester United v Manchester City — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Tenerife v Leganes — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
63%Lille v Estac Troyes — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 56% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Getafe v Deportivo La Coruna — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 70% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
60%Stade Brestois 29 v Paris Saint Germain — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Valladolid v Oviedo — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 65% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Celta Vigo v Malaga — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 55% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Mallorca v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 54% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Kasımpaşa — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Sporting Gijon v Eldense — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Coventry v Brighton14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242749
Market252650
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester United v Manchester City16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262450
Market302545
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Sheffield Utd v Wolves12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242551
Market252648
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Celta Vigo v Malaga13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423027
Market562618
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Levante v Barcelona15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model152263
Market61084
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Getafe v Deportivo La Coruna17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model393130
Market393427
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market3070
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Sociedad v Atletico Madrid20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262647
Market322741
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Lecce v Monza14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482824
Market343233
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Napoli v Bologna17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market522721
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sassuolo v Juventus19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model182360
Market182458
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig v Hamburger SV14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model76168
Market711713
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Lille v Estac Troyes14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model76177
Market682013
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stade Brestois 29 v Paris Saint Germain19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model282547
Market91477
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 31 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Sporting Gijon v Eldense13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502821
Market562618
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Valladolid v Oviedo15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model283042
Market383230
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3565
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Mallorca v Sabadell17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model572716
Market542620
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Tenerife v Leganes20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model383230
Market383231
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3664
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Excelsior v Utrecht11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model362836
Market432532
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Heerenveen v Telstar13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model582418
Market582121
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
PEC Zwolle v Feyenoord15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model101773
Market151966
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
PSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model83116
Market81118
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7822
Market8020
Under 4.5 goals: 56%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Arouca v Santa Clara18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362934
Market363331
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Benfica v GIL Vicente18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model79147
Market83125
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7525
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Famalicao v Sporting CP20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model162559
Market172163
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Kasımpaşa15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model403030
Market403029
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Galatasaray v Kocaelispor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model82135
Market75169
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓Borussia Dortmund 3–0 SC Paderborn 07Borussia Dortmund home win 79%
✓Real Madrid 4–1 Rayo VallecanoReal Madrid home win 78%
✓Twente 2–0 ADO Den HaagTwente home win 77%
✓FC Augsburg 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen over 2.5 goals 69%
✕Twente 2–0 ADO Den Haag over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Borussia Dortmund 3–0 SC Paderborn 07 over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Cambuur 3–0 NEC Nijmegen over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Fortuna Sittard 1–5 AjaxAjax away win 65%
✓1899 Hoffenheim 2–1 VfB Stuttgart over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Liverpool 0–0 Fulham over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Cambuur 3–0 NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen away win 62%
✓Real Madrid 4–1 Rayo Vallecano over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Milton Keynes Dons 1–1 Peterborough over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Casa Pia 1–4 FC PortoFC Porto away win 61%
✓Fortuna Sittard 1–5 Ajax over 2.5 goals 60%
✕GO Ahead Eagles 1–1 Groningen over 2.5 goals 60%
✕Konyaspor 1–0 Trabzonspor over 2.5 goals 60%
✓Osasuna 0–2 Espanyol under 2.5 goals 58%
✓Notts County 0–1 Bradford under 2.5 goals 58%
✕Nacional 1–3 Alverca under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Alanyaspor 2–2 Göztepe under 2.5 goals 56%
✕Oxford United 3–0 Burton Albion under 2.5 goals 56%

13 of 22 settled since yesterday · 174 of 262 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 19/61, we claimed 47% · 253/526 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 35% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 35/61, we claimed 56% · 305/526 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

26 rated · 3 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-13 07:07 UK