Football ratings

Tuesday 15 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

82%Ajax — home winAjax v Willem II · 19:00 · market 85% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
68%Real Madrid — away winElche v Real Madrid · 20:30 · market 78% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
65%Heart Of Midlothian — away winFalkirk v Heart Of Midlothian · 19:45 · market 51% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £25 if every one lands. The model puts that at 36%, the market at 34%, and the price needs 41% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

73%Ajax v Willem II — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 79% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
62%Falkirk v Heart Of Midlothian — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 54% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Elche v Real Madrid — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 72% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)

Every fixture

Championship
Bristol City v Lincoln19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model442828
Market492624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v Millwall19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model452628
Market622117
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Rayo Vallecano v Espanyol18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432830
Market422830
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alaves v Valencia19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522721
Market522919
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Elche v Real Madrid20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model132068
Market91378
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Falkirk v Heart Of Midlothian19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model142165
Market242551
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Hibernian v Kilmarnock19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model552521
Market642016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Motherwell v Aberdeen19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model672112
Market522523
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
Ajax v Willem II19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model82125
Market8596
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7327
Market7921
Under 4.5 goals: 63%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Inter 5–3 UdineseInter home win 78%
✓Como 2–1 ParmaComo home win 76%
✓Torino 0–2 AS RomaAS Roma away win 68%
✕Gaziantep FK 0–0 FenerbahçeFenerbahçe away win 66%
✕Gaziantep FK 0–0 Fenerbahçe over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Inter 5–3 Udinese over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo under 2.5 goals 57%

4 of 7 settled since yesterday · 194 of 291 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 6/9, we claimed 58% · 276/561 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 50% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 5/9, we claimed 57% · 325/561 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

9 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-15 07:05 UK