Football ratings

Friday 18 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

86%Bayern München — home winBayern München v Union Berlin · 19:30 · market 91% · this strong, 87% land (475 cases)
£10 on all 1 as one multiple returns about £11 if every one lands. The model puts that at 86%, the market at 91%, and the price needs 94% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

80%Bayern München v Union Berlin — over 2.5 goals19:30 · market 85% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
62%Monaco v Lens — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
56%Espanyol v Elche — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Brentford v Chelsea20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market352540
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Championship
Bristol City v Watford20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492724
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Espanyol v Elche20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462925
Market522720
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Monza v Sassuolo19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model342938
Market332839
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Bayern München v Union Berlin19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model86104
Market9153
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model8020
Market8515
Under 4.5 goals: 58%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Monaco v Lens19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model452530
Market462628
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Albacete v Cordoba19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392832
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Groningen v PEC Zwolle19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market582419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Kasımpaşa v Konyaspor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482924
Market392832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

No calls have been settled since yesterday.

0 of 0 settled since yesterday · 202 of 300 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 2/3, we claimed 48% · 283/576 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 1/3, we claimed 54% · 337/576 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 49% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

9 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-18 07:06 UK