Football ratings

Saturday 19 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

81%Sporting CP — home winSporting CP v Arouca · 20:30 · market 78% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
76%Ajax — home winAjax v Excelsior · 19:00 · market 79% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
£10 on all 2 as one multiple returns about £15 if every one lands. The model puts that at 62%, the market at 62%, and the price needs 68% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

71%Sporting CP v Arouca — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 67% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
69%Ajax v Excelsior — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 77% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Werder Bremen v FC Augsburg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 68% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Kilmarnock v Heart Of Midlothian — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Hamburger SV v 1. FC Köln — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Alverca v Rio Ave — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 52% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
63%Borussia Mönchengladbach v FSV Mainz 05 — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Trabzonspor v Galatasaray — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Eldense v Eibar — under 2.5 goals17:30 · market 56% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
61%Lyon v Rennes — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Kocaelispor v Gaziantep FK — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 60% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Leyton Orient v Stevenage — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Real Sociedad II v Mallorca — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 50% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Tottenham v Aston Villa12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362935
Market472726
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Brighton v Arsenal15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322940
Market202456
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 17 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Everton v Ipswich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532622
Market532522
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Newcastle v Hull City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market602219
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nottingham Forest v Coventry17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532620
Market582417
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Cardiff v Charlton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512623
Market542323
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Millwall v West Ham12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282746
Market222553
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stoke City v Sheffield Utd12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market412832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Birmingham v Middlesbrough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342739
Market342740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Burnley v Derby15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502724
Market542521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lincoln v Swansea15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model363035
Market332840
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Portsmouth v Blackburn15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model282844
Market442828
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
QPR v Preston15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532521
Market552421
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wrexham v Southampton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302743
Market322741
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Barnsley v Leicester12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model272845
Market302546
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Burton Albion v Mansfield Town12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model412930
Market392833
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Blackpool v Plymouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422830
Market362540
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bromley v Huddersfield15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172359
Market182360
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leyton Orient v Stevenage15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333135
Market392932
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Luton v Bradford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492823
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Oxford United v Cambridge United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model582517
Market452728
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Peterborough v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402833
Market372636
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Reading v Notts County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542521
Market522622
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sheffield Wednesday v Stockport County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382735
Market342442
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wigan v Wycombe15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402832
Market392734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Osasuna v Rayo Vallecano13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352936
Market382933
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Athletic Club v Alaves15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model502724
Market582418
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Celta Vigo v Racing Santander17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392832
Market532323
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sevilla v Barcelona20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172459
Market71479
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Bologna v Torino14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512821
Market492724
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v Cagliari14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302743
Market433028
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AS Roma v Inter17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372835
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Venezia v Lazio19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model252550
Market252649
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach v FSV Mainz 0514:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262550
Market322543
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eintracht Frankfurt v SC Freiburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model322742
Market402436
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Hamburger SV v 1. FC Köln14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model332542
Market352639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Werder Bremen v FC Augsburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362539
Market402535
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Dortmund17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282745
Market392635
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Paris FC v Strasbourg16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Angers v Estac Troyes19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model492823
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lyon v Rennes19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model452529
Market462529
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Toulouse v Le Havre19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model462926
Market562420
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Real Sociedad II v Mallorca13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242947
Market242651
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Andorra v Sporting Gijon15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Castellón v Tenerife17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model542719
Market612216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eldense v Eibar17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model343234
Market313138
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3862
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cadiz v Girona20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model222751
Market252748
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Dundee v Motherwell15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242649
Market312841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Hibernian v Aberdeen15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492724
Market552421
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Johnstone v Falkirk15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402930
Market472726
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
ST Mirren v Dundee Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442630
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Kilmarnock v Heart Of Midlothian17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model192259
Market192258
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
ADO Den Haag v Cambuur15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402633
Market512425
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sparta Rotterdam v Heerenveen17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model362638
Market382536
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ajax v Excelsior19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model76168
Market79128
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7723
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Willem II v Fortuna Sittard20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market362539
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
GIL Vicente v Maritimo15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512721
Market502823
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Nacional v Famalicao15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model222752
Market252946
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alverca v Rio Ave18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model433226
Market492824
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3664
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sporting CP v Arouca20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model81135
Market78139
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Kocaelispor v Gaziantep FK15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model383131
Market423127
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Çorum FK v Alanyaspor15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452827
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Başakşehir v Gençlerbirliği S.K.18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622215
Market622117
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Trabzonspor v Galatasaray18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model222454
Market332542
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓Bayern München 7–0 Union BerlinBayern München home win 86%
✓Bayern München 7–0 Union Berlin over 2.5 goals 80%
✓Monaco 2–1 Lens over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Espanyol 1–3 Elche under 2.5 goals 56%

3 of 4 settled since yesterday · 205 of 304 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 5/9, we claimed 50% · 288/585 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 44% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 5/9, we claimed 58% · 341/585 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 56% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

64 rated · 1 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-19 07:12 UK