Football ratings

Sunday 20 September 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

77%Fenerbahçe — home winFenerbahçe v Eyüpspor · 15:00 · market 82% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
75%AZ Alkmaar — home winAZ Alkmaar v Telstar · 13:30 · market 77% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
75%Feyenoord — home winFeyenoord v Utrecht · 11:15 · market 76% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
66%Como — away winFrosinone v Como · 14:00 · market 64% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 4 as one multiple returns about £27 if every one lands. The model puts that at 28%, the market at 31%, and the price needs 36% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

73%Bayer Leverkusen v RB Leipzig — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 70% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Fenerbahçe v Eyüpspor — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 67% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
69%AZ Alkmaar v Telstar — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 74% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Getafe v Malaga — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 67% · this strong, 55% land (156 cases)
65%FC Schalke 04 v SV Elversberg — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 63% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Feyenoord v Utrecht — over 2.5 goals11:15 · market 75% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Fulham v Manchester United — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Manchester City v Sunderland — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Celtic v Rangers — over 2.5 goals12:00 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Villarreal v Levante — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%SC Paderborn 07 v 1899 Hoffenheim — over 2.5 goals18:30 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Erzurumspor FK v Samsunspor — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 46% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Twente v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 74% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Leganes v Granada CF — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 60% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
58%AD Ceuta FC v Valladolid — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Sabadell v Oviedo — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 66% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Parma v Genoa — under 2.5 goals14:00 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Santa Clara v SC Braga — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Estoril v Casa Pia — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 49% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Bournemouth v Liverpool14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372737
Market302545
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leeds v Crystal Palace14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552619
Market572419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester City v Sunderland14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model691911
Market721711
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fulham v Manchester United16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262449
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Wolves v West Brom12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model572518
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Norwich v Bolton13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512624
Market652016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Getafe v Malaga13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model413326
Market473122
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3367
Market3367
Under 4.5 goals: 95%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model322642
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Deportivo La Coruna v Real Betis17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model232650
Market272647
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Villarreal v Levante17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model642115
Market642016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Valencia v Real Sociedad20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472826
Market352837
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Fiorentina v Napoli11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model312742
Market302842
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Frosinone v Como14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model132166
Market142164
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Parma v Genoa14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model373132
Market303238
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Juventus v Atalanta17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562519
Market562518
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AC Milan v Lecce19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model672211
Market76168
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen v RB Leipzig14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model522226
Market482329
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7327
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 68%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Schalke 04 v SV Elversberg16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model432532
Market472727
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Paderborn 07 v 1899 Hoffenheim18:30
HomeDrawAway
Model212455
Market212257
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Auxerre v Stade Brestois 2914:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market332739
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Nice v Lille16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model343036
Market262747
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Marseille v Paris Saint Germain19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market131770
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 28 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Sabadell v Oviedo13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model333037
Market403328
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3466
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AD Ceuta FC v Valladolid15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model393031
Market342838
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Almeria v Celta de Vigo II17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model622315
Market681913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Las Palmas v Burgos17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472825
Market463123
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leganes v Granada CF20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353134
Market463024
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4060
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Celtic v Rangers12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562321
Market432632
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
Feyenoord v Utrecht11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market761410
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AZ Alkmaar v Telstar13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model75169
Market77139
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7426
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Twente v PSV Eindhoven13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model332641
Market322344
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market7426
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
NEC Nijmegen v GO Ahead Eagles15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model422632
Market502327
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Estrela v Academico Viseu15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market442927
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Guimaraes v Moreirense15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model602317
Market632314
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Estoril v Casa Pia18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482923
Market552520
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Santa Clara v SC Braga18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model283042
Market253045
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Porto v Benfica20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392933
Market342838
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Erzurumspor FK v Samsunspor15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model292645
Market363035
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Fenerbahçe v Eyüpspor15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model77158
Market82126
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Amed v Beşiktaş18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262846
Market222454
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Göztepe v Rizespor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342739
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✕Sporting CP 2–2 AroucaSporting CP home win 81%
✕Ajax 2–2 ExcelsiorAjax home win 76%
✓Sporting CP 2–2 Arouca over 2.5 goals 71%
✓Ajax 2–2 Excelsior over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Werder Bremen 3–2 FC Augsburg over 2.5 goals 66%
✕Kilmarnock 1–1 Heart Of Midlothian over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Hamburger SV 2–1 1. FC Köln over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave under 2.5 goals 64%
✓Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–4 FSV Mainz 05 over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Trabzonspor 4–0 Galatasaray over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Eldense 1–2 Eibar under 2.5 goals 62%
✓Lyon 4–0 Rennes over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Kocaelispor 2–0 Gaziantep FK under 2.5 goals 58%
✓Leyton Orient 1–0 Stevenage under 2.5 goals 58%
✓Real Sociedad II 0–1 Mallorca under 2.5 goals 56%

11 of 15 settled since yesterday · 216 of 319 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 24/64, we claimed 47% · 312/649 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 35% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 38/64, we claimed 56% · 379/649 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

41 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-09-20 07:10 UK