Football ratings

Friday 9 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

79%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen · 19:00 · market 77% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
75%Galatasaray — home winGalatasaray v Kasımpaşa · 18:00 · market 76% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
70%Borussia Dortmund — home winBorussia Dortmund v Werder Bremen · 19:30 · market 73% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £20 if every one lands. The model puts that at 41%, the market at 43%, and the price needs 49% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

74%PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 84% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
64%Galatasaray v Kasımpaşa — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%West Ham v QPR — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Moreirense v GIL Vicente — under 2.5 goals18:45 · market 57% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
56%SC Braga v Sporting CP — under 2.5 goals20:15 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Championship
West Ham v QPR20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model672013
Market642016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Malaga v Espanyol20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302940
Market343135
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund v Werder Bremen19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model702010
Market731611
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Lens v Lyon19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model412733
Market412633
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model79147
Market771210
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market8416
Under 4.5 goals: 63%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Moreirense v GIL Vicente18:45
HomeDrawAway
Model273142
Market283041
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3763
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Braga v Sporting CP20:15
HomeDrawAway
Model252946
Market292745
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Galatasaray v Kasımpaşa18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market76159
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

No calls have been settled since yesterday.

0 of 0 settled since yesterday · 233 of 353 since the model went live.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

8 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-09 07:08 UK