Football ratings

Saturday 10 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

86%Barcelona — home winBarcelona v Getafe · 17:30 · market 89% · this strong, 87% land (475 cases)
83%Inter — home winInter v Parma · 17:00 · market 85% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
83%Paris Saint Germain — home winParis Saint Germain v Le Mans · 19:45 · market 87% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
74%Twente — away winFortuna Sittard v Twente · 19:00 · market 66% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
73%Ajax — home winAjax v NEC Nijmegen · 20:00 · market 73% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
73%Arsenal — home winArsenal v Leeds · 12:30 · market 68% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
72%Rangers — home winRangers v Kilmarnock · 15:00 · market 83% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
71%Bayern München — away winFC Augsburg v Bayern München · 14:30 · market 82% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
69%Fenerbahçe — away winRizespor v Fenerbahçe · 17:00 · market 56% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
67%FC Porto — away winMaritimo v FC Porto · 18:00 · market 72% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 10 as one multiple returns about £102 if every one lands. The model puts that at 5%, the market at 6%, and the price needs 10% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

75%FC Augsburg v Bayern München — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 83% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
74%Rizespor v Fenerbahçe — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 57% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
71%Barcelona v Getafe — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 75% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
70%RB Leipzig v Eintracht Frankfurt — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 75% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
70%Fortuna Sittard v Twente — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 69% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Ajax v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 74% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Inter v Parma — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Paris Saint Germain v Le Mans — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 76% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%SC Paderborn 07 v VfB Stuttgart — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Heart Of Midlothian v ST Mirren — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 64% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Real Madrid v Villarreal — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 75% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%FSV Mainz 05 v Bayer Leverkusen — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Manchester United v Tottenham — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%1899 Hoffenheim v Hamburger SV — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 68% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%AD Ceuta FC v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 55% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
62%GO Ahead Eagles v Sparta Rotterdam — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Leicester v Peterborough — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 71% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Rangers v Kilmarnock — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 73% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Dundee Utd v Hibernian — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Ipswich v Fulham — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 55% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Maritimo v FC Porto — over 2.5 goals18:00 · market 51% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
58%Bradford v Leyton Orient — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 48% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Stevenage v Wigan — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
57%Casa Pia v Santa Clara — under 2.5 goals15:30 · market 59% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Amed — under 2.5 goals11:30 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Lorient v Paris FC — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 52% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Alanyaspor v Erzurumspor FK — under 2.5 goals14:00 · market 56% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%West Brom v Birmingham — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Arsenal v Leeds12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model73199
Market682012
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Aston Villa v Brentford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362835
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Chelsea v Bournemouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market562321
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 15 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ipswich v Fulham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model272548
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sunderland v Brighton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302743
Market322841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester United v Tottenham17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model582319
Market552222
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Charlton v Bristol City12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282844
Market302941
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Swansea v Norwich12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market432730
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
West Brom v Birmingham12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model303040
Market382933
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v Cardiff15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332641
Market342640
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bolton v Stoke City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342838
Market342937
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Derby v Wrexham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362935
Market322840
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v Wolves15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342739
Market442630
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Preston v Millwall15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302941
Market332740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sheffield Utd v Lincoln15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model292942
Market422829
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Watford v Burnley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model252649
Market342739
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
League One
Notts County v Oxford United12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252847
Market382735
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Plymouth v AFC Wimbledon12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model652213
Market652015
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bradford v Leyton Orient15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model503021
Market572419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Cambridge United v Blackpool15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442927
Market482527
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Doncaster v Burton Albion15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392833
Market562221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 17 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Huddersfield v Sheffield Wednesday15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442927
Market562320
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leicester v Peterborough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622216
Market621919
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Mansfield Town v Bromley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502823
Market522523
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Milton Keynes Dons v Reading15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342937
Market372637
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stevenage v Wigan15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model453024
Market452926
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stockport County v Barnsley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602317
Market671816
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wycombe v Luton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332740
Market362639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Rayo Vallecano v Athletic Club13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372934
Market352936
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alaves v Atletico Madrid15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model192654
Market222553
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Barcelona v Getafe17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model86114
Market8974
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7129
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 66%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Madrid v Villarreal20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622117
Market711613
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Genoa v Fiorentina14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model272845
Market292942
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Inter v Parma17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model83125
Market85105
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 66%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Napoli v Frosinone19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model701911
Market661915
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim v Hamburger SV14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model582319
Market671913
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
FC Augsburg v Bayern München14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model121771
Market81082
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7525
Market8317
Under 4.5 goals: 65%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
FSV Mainz 05 v Bayer Leverkusen14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262549
Market322444
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Paderborn 07 v VfB Stuttgart14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182260
Market192061
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Union Berlin v SV Elversberg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model452629
Market412534
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
RB Leipzig v Eintracht Frankfurt17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model612118
Market611920
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Lille v Le Havre16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model662212
Market662014
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lorient v Paris FC19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model262944
Market282944
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Monaco v Toulouse19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model472726
Market602218
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Paris Saint Germain v Le Mans19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model83134
Market8785
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market7624
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stade Brestois 29 v Angers19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model472726
Market472626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
AD Ceuta FC v Sabadell15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model413228
Market312841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3763
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 93%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eldense v Cordoba17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market412633
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Celta de Vigo II v Real Sociedad II20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472727
Market412732
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Dundee Utd v Hibernian15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model282547
Market342739
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Falkirk v Dundee15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412731
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Heart Of Midlothian v ST Mirren15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model701911
Market652015
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rangers v Kilmarnock15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model72189
Market83116
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
GO Ahead Eagles v Sparta Rotterdam15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472528
Market562321
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Feyenoord v AZ Alkmaar17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market542422
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fortuna Sittard v Twente19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model101674
Market151866
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 68%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ajax v NEC Nijmegen20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model731710
Market731512
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7426
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Casa Pia v Santa Clara15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model293041
Market202851
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Maritimo v FC Porto18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model122167
Market101872
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Academico Viseu v Estoril20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market412830
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Amed11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262945
Market282844
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alanyaspor v Erzurumspor FK14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522820
Market502822
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Samsunspor v Trabzonspor14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302644
Market252549
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rizespor v Fenerbahçe17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model131869
Market212356
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 67%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓PSV Eindhoven 2–0 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven home win 79%
✓Galatasaray 3–1 KasımpaşaGalatasaray home win 75%
✕PSV Eindhoven 2–0 Heerenveen over 2.5 goals 74%
✕Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Werder BremenBorussia Dortmund home win 70%
✓Galatasaray 3–1 Kasımpaşa over 2.5 goals 64%
✕West Ham 1–1 QPR over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Moreirense 0–1 GIL Vicente under 2.5 goals 63%
✕SC Braga 1–3 Sporting CP under 2.5 goals 56%

4 of 8 settled since yesterday · 237 of 361 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 5/8, we claimed 57% · 346/726 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 44% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 5/8, we claimed 61% · 411/726 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

64 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-10 07:14 UK