Football ratings

Monday 12 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

Nothing clears the bar today. The thresholds are set where the model has historically been as good as it claims — home win 70%, away win 60% — and a quiet day is a real answer, not a gap.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

60%Famalicao v Alverca — under 2.5 goals20:15 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Tenerife v Girona — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Burgos v Granada CF — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Coventry v Newcastle20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322839
Market302744
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Levante v Sevilla20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402832
Market362935
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Atalanta v Venezia17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model612217
Market632215
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Torino v Udinese19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model332839
Market403129
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Valladolid v Albacete13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market482923
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burgos v Granada CF15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model403031
Market393031
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Oviedo v Eibar17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model352936
Market413127
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Tenerife v Girona20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model313038
Market333136
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Famalicao v Alverca20:15
HomeDrawAway
Model473023
Market512821
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Göztepe18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382834
Market242651
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓Beşiktaş 2–1 KocaelisporBeşiktaş home win 76%
✓Benfica 2–0 GuimaraesBenfica home win 73%
✓SC Freiburg 2–1 FC Schalke 04SC Freiburg home win 72%
✕Benfica 2–0 Guimaraes over 2.5 goals 69%
✓SC Freiburg 2–1 FC Schalke 04 over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Beşiktaş 2–1 Kocaelispor over 2.5 goals 68%
✕Motherwell 0–2 Celtic over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Rennes 4–1 Auxerre over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Rio Ave 3–2 Nacional under 2.5 goals 64%
✓Utrecht 3–1 Willem II over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Estac Troyes 0–2 Marseille over 2.5 goals 62%
✓1. FC Köln 2–1 Borussia Mönchengladbach over 2.5 goals 60%

8 of 12 settled since yesterday · 272 of 411 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 21/34, we claimed 51% · 406/823 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 19/34, we claimed 56% · 472/823 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

10 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-12 07:09 UK