Football ratings
Monday 12 October 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
Nothing clears the bar today. The thresholds are set where the model has historically been as good as it claims — home win 70%, away win 60% — and a quiet day is a real answer, not a gap.
Goals — supporting, not headline
These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.
60%Famalicao v Alverca — under 2.5 goals20:15 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Tenerife v Girona — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Burgos v Granada CF — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
Every fixture
Premier League
Coventry v Newcastle20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 32 | 28 | 39 |
| Market | 30 | 27 | 44 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 56 | 44 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Levante v Sevilla20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 28 | 32 |
| Market | 36 | 29 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 46 | 54 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Atalanta v Venezia17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 61 | 22 | 17 |
| Market | 63 | 22 | 15 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 59 | 41 | |
| Market | 63 | 37 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 77% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Torino v Udinese19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 33 | 28 | 39 |
| Market | 40 | 31 | 29 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 44 | 56 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Valladolid v Albacete13:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 29 | 31 |
| Market | 48 | 29 | 23 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 50 | 50 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burgos v Granada CF15:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 40 | 30 | 31 |
| Market | 39 | 30 | 31 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 44 | 56 | |
| Market | 43 | 57 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 90% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Oviedo v Eibar17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 35 | 29 | 36 |
| Market | 41 | 31 | 27 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 45 | 55 | |
| Market | 41 | 59 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 89% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Tenerife v Girona20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 31 | 30 | 38 |
| Market | 33 | 31 | 36 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 42 | 58 | |
| Market | 43 | 57 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 91% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Famalicao v Alverca20:15
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 47 | 30 | 23 |
| Market | 51 | 28 | 21 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 40 | 60 | |
| Market | 47 | 53 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 92% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Göztepe18:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 38 | 28 | 34 |
| Market | 24 | 26 | 51 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 53 | 47 | |
| Market | 55 | 45 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 85% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
How the calls did
✓Beşiktaş 2–1 KocaelisporBeşiktaş home win 76%
✓Benfica 2–0 GuimaraesBenfica home win 73%
✓SC Freiburg 2–1 FC Schalke 04SC Freiburg home win 72%
✕Benfica 2–0 Guimaraes over 2.5 goals 69%
✓SC Freiburg 2–1 FC Schalke 04 over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Beşiktaş 2–1 Kocaelispor over 2.5 goals 68%
✕Motherwell 0–2 Celtic over 2.5 goals 66%
✓Rennes 4–1 Auxerre over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Rio Ave 3–2 Nacional under 2.5 goals 64%
✓Utrecht 3–1 Willem II over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Estac Troyes 0–2 Marseille over 2.5 goals 62%
✓1. FC Köln 2–1 Borussia Mönchengladbach over 2.5 goals 60%
8 of 12 settled since yesterday · 272 of 411 since the model went live.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 21/34, we claimed 51% · 406/823 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 19/34, we claimed 56% · 472/823 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.