Football ratings

Saturday 17 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

79%Manchester City — home winManchester City v Ipswich · 15:00 · market 78% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
76%PSV Eindhoven — away winADO Den Haag v PSV Eindhoven · 15:30 · market 75% · this strong, 76% land (315 cases)
75%AS Roma — home winAS Roma v Genoa · 19:45 · market 61% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
74%Southampton — home winSouthampton v Bolton · 15:00 · market 66% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
73%Fenerbahçe — home winFenerbahçe v Alanyaspor · 17:00 · market 74% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
73%Bayern München — home winBayern München v RB Leipzig · 17:30 · market 79% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
72%Stockport County — home winStockport County v Bromley · 15:00 · market 75% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
70%Feyenoord — away winTelstar v Feyenoord · 19:00 · market 71% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
69%Galatasaray — away winGençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray · 14:00 · market 69% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
65%Napoli — away winVenezia v Napoli · 14:00 · market 57% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
65%Lens — away winEstac Troyes v Lens · 19:45 · market 52% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
62%Rangers — away winDundee v Rangers · 20:00 · market 69% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 12 as one multiple returns about £554 if every one lands. The model puts that at 2%, the market at 1%, and the price needs 2% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

79%Bayern München v RB Leipzig — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 83% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
70%ADO Den Haag v PSV Eindhoven — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 78% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
70%Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
69%Stockport County v Bromley — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%Manchester City v Ipswich — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 70% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%FC Schalke 04 v FSV Mainz 05 — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 58% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Dundee v Rangers — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 62% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Bradford v Stevenage — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 59% · this strong, 55% land (156 cases)
64%SV Elversberg v FC Augsburg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Fenerbahçe v Alanyaspor — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Telstar v Feyenoord — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 72% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Strasbourg v Paris Saint Germain — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 71% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Real Betis v Barcelona — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 79% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Estac Troyes v Lens — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 60% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Sparta Rotterdam v Willem II — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Villarreal v Elche — over 2.5 goals15:15 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Venezia v Napoli — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 55% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 68% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Middlesbrough v Cardiff — over 2.5 goals12:30 · market 70% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Barnsley v Cambridge United — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
59%Eibar v Mallorca — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 57% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Watford v Charlton — under 2.5 goals12:30 · market 51% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Everton v Chelsea12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512523
Market312643
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 21 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Brentford v Liverpool15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392833
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fulham v Hull City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model582616
Market592317
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester City v Ipswich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model79147
Market78139
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Newcastle v Aston Villa17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model442629
Market422632
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Middlesbrough v Cardiff12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model612217
Market621919
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Millwall v Lincoln12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model482924
Market612217
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Watford v Charlton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model313039
Market372835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Birmingham v QPR15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532522
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bristol City v Sheffield Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512622
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Derby v Stoke City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442728
Market322740
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Norwich v Portsmouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402734
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Southampton v Bolton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model74188
Market661916
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Swansea v West Ham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model252450
Market332641
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
West Brom v Blackburn15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402733
Market502624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wrexham v Preston15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market572519
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
League One
Milton Keynes Dons v Luton12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model292645
Market282547
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Peterborough v Burton Albion12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402732
Market512326
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Barnsley v Cambridge United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422632
Market382536
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bradford v Stevenage15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model343432
Market482923
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3565
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 95%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leicester v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model572518
Market502326
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leyton Orient v Blackpool15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model382834
Market412732
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Plymouth v Huddersfield15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462825
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sheffield Wednesday v AFC Wimbledon15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market572320
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stockport County v Bromley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model721810
Market751510
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wigan v Reading15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model252748
Market232651
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wycombe v Notts County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512624
Market492625
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Espanyol v Atletico Madrid13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model212653
Market192457
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Villarreal v Elche15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model672013
Market661915
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Betis v Barcelona17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252452
Market151668
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market7921
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 17 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Valencia v Athletic Club20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262846
Market302941
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Venezia v Napoli14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152065
Market202357
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bologna v Inter17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232652
Market152361
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AS Roma v Genoa19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market612316
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 v FSV Mainz 0514:30
HomeDrawAway
Model222355
Market312742
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252550
Market232454
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SV Elversberg v FC Augsburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392635
Market392635
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Union Berlin v Borussia Dortmund14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182457
Market192259
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Werder Bremen v SC Paderborn 0714:30
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market542324
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bayern München v RB Leipzig17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model731611
Market79129
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7921
Market8317
Under 4.5 goals: 60%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Strasbourg v Paris Saint Germain16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model252451
Market151768
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 17 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Estac Troyes v Lens19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model142165
Market242452
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Lille v Stade Brestois 2919:45
HomeDrawAway
Model472627
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Real Sociedad II v Almeria13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model222751
Market272647
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eibar v Mallorca15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model373132
Market353332
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4159
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting Gijon v Albacete17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model542620
Market492724
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Las Palmas v Castellón20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market272647
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen v ST Mirren15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market522523
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Hibernian v Falkirk15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522622
Market562420
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Kilmarnock v Motherwell15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312742
Market312644
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Johnstone v Dundee Utd15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model292843
Market362738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Dundee v Rangers20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172162
Market121869
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
ADO Den Haag v PSV Eindhoven15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model91576
Market111475
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market7822
Under 4.5 goals: 68%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Telstar v Feyenoord19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model111970
Market121771
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market7228
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sparta Rotterdam v Willem II20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532423
Market582120
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Erzurumspor FK v Eyüpspor11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model382933
Market592517
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 21 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Amed v Konyaspor14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532720
Market502624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model121869
Market131869
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fenerbahçe v Alanyaspor17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model73189
Market741610
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Çorum FK 2–1 Rizespor over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Eintracht Frankfurt 1–0 1. FC Köln over 2.5 goals 61%

1 of 2 settled since yesterday · 278 of 423 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 6/8, we claimed 44% · 426/865 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 42% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 5/8, we claimed 58% · 497/865 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

59 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-17 07:07 UK