Football ratings

Sunday 18 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

75%Real Madrid — home winReal Madrid v Sevilla · 20:00 · market 78% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
71%AZ Alkmaar — away winCambuur v AZ Alkmaar · 13:30 · market 64% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
£10 on all 2 as one multiple returns about £18 if every one lands. The model puts that at 54%, the market at 50%, and the price needs 55% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

67%Cambuur v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 69% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Bayer Leverkusen v SC Freiburg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 65% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1899 Hoffenheim — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 68% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
64%Groningen v Ajax — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 70% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%PEC Zwolle v GO Ahead Eagles — over 2.5 goals11:15 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Real Madrid v Sevilla — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 68% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Burgos v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 64% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Lorient v Monaco — under 2.5 goals16:15 · market 50% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Osasuna v Racing Santander — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 41% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Bournemouth v Sunderland14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Brighton v Crystal Palace14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model672112
Market642016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leeds v Manchester United14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332641
Market412732
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nottingham Forest v Arsenal16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model222751
Market162559
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Osasuna v Racing Santander13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472924
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Celta Vigo v Alaves15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model482824
Market432928
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Malaga v Real Sociedad17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model312940
Market282745
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Madrid v Sevilla20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model75178
Market78148
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Udinese v Lecce11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532621
Market532721
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Fiorentina v Como14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model252450
Market282646
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AC Milan v Atalanta17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model522722
Market532521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Juventus v Lazio19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model542620
Market582417
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen v SC Freiburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model552322
Market572122
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1899 Hoffenheim16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282448
Market312445
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Angers v Marseille14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model272647
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Le Havre v Auxerre16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model492526
Market422830
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Lorient v Monaco16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model263043
Market262946
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Paris FC v Rennes16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model432730
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lyon v Nice19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model582418
Market532423
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
AD Ceuta FC v Oviedo13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market302841
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Granada CF v Cadiz15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model512623
Market502822
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Girona v FC Andorra17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model612316
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Valladolid v Eldense17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462826
Market512821
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Burgos v Sabadell20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model403130
Market343333
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4060
Market3664
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552421
Market602020
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
PEC Zwolle v GO Ahead Eagles11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model242452
Market262549
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambuur v AZ Alkmaar13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model111871
Market161964
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 72%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Groningen v Ajax15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model262450
Market282251
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
NEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492525
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Twente v Utrecht19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622315
Market711713
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Super Lig
Kasımpaşa v Samsunspor11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model442927
Market392833
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Kocaelispor v Göztepe14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432730
Market322939
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Başakşehir v Gaziantep FK17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552421
Market592219
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Manchester City 3–2 IpswichManchester City home win 79%
✓Bayern München 6–1 RB Leipzig over 2.5 goals 79%
✕ADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven away win 76%
✓AS Roma 2–0 GenoaAS Roma home win 75%
✕Southampton 0–0 BoltonSouthampton home win 74%
✓Fenerbahçe 3–0 AlanyasporFenerbahçe home win 73%
✓Bayern München 6–1 RB LeipzigBayern München home win 73%
✓Stockport County 1–0 BromleyStockport County home win 72%
✓Telstar 3–4 FeyenoordFeyenoord away win 70%
✓ADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven over 2.5 goals 70%
✕Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0–1 Galatasaray over 2.5 goals 70%
✓Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0–1 GalatasarayGalatasaray away win 69%
✕Stockport County 1–0 Bromley over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich over 2.5 goals 68%
✕FC Schalke 04 0–1 FSV Mainz 05 over 2.5 goals 68%
✓Dundee 2–2 Rangers over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Venezia 1–0 NapoliNapoli away win 65%
✓Bradford 2–0 Stevenage under 2.5 goals 65%
✓Estac Troyes 1–3 LensLens away win 65%
✓SV Elversberg 4–3 FC Augsburg over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Fenerbahçe 3–0 Alanyaspor over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Telstar 3–4 Feyenoord over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Strasbourg 1–3 Paris Saint Germain over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Real Betis 2–5 Barcelona over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Estac Troyes 1–3 Lens over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Dundee 2–2 RangersRangers away win 62%
✓Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 Willem II over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Villarreal 0–0 Elche over 2.5 goals 62%
✕Venezia 1–0 Napoli over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Hamburger SV 1–0 VfB Stuttgart over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Middlesbrough 2–2 Cardiff over 2.5 goals 60%
✓Barnsley 1–2 Cambridge United over 2.5 goals 60%
✓Eibar 1–1 Mallorca under 2.5 goals 59%
✓Watford 2–0 Charlton under 2.5 goals 56%

24 of 34 settled since yesterday · 302 of 457 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 31/59, we claimed 53% · 457/924 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 41% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 35/59, we claimed 58% · 531/924 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

33 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-18 07:05 UK