Football ratings

Friday 23 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

70%VfB Stuttgart — home winVfB Stuttgart v Borussia Mönchengladbach · 19:30 · market 70% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
£10 on all 1 as one multiple returns about £13 if every one lands. The model puts that at 70%, the market at 70%, and the price needs 75% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

65%VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Mönchengladbach — over 2.5 goals19:30 · market 75% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
60%Bolton v Middlesbrough — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Ipswich v Nottingham Forest — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 53% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%GO Ahead Eagles v Telstar — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 70% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
56%Stade Brestois 29 v Nice — under 2.5 goals19:45 · market 45% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
55%Alaves v Malaga — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 53% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Ipswich v Nottingham Forest20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302644
Market302842
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Bolton v Middlesbrough20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232454
Market192160
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Alaves v Malaga20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512821
Market582517
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Torino v Monza19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model542521
Market442827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bundesliga
VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Mönchengladbach19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model701911
Market701714
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ligue 1
Stade Brestois 29 v Nice19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model433027
Market422929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Granada CF v Valladolid19:30
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market432929
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
GO Ahead Eagles v Telstar19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562420
Market592417
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Guimaraes v Maritimo20:45
HomeDrawAway
Model582417
Market582517
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Alanyaspor v Kocaelispor18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482724
Market483023
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

No calls have been settled since yesterday.

0 of 0 settled since yesterday · 320 of 479 since the model went live.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

10 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-23 21:38 UK