Football ratings

Saturday 24 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

79%Rangers — home winRangers v ST Johnstone · 15:00 · market 78% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
74%Borussia Dortmund — home winBorussia Dortmund v Eintracht Frankfurt · 17:30 · market 64% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
74%Atletico Madrid — home winAtletico Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna · 20:00 · market 74% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
71%RB Leipzig — home winRB Leipzig v SV Elversberg · 14:30 · market 67% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
71%Como — home winComo v Sassuolo · 14:00 · market 64% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
64%FC Porto — away winGIL Vicente v FC Porto · 20:30 · market 67% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 6 as one multiple returns about £69 if every one lands. The model puts that at 14%, the market at 11%, and the price needs 15% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

79%RB Leipzig v SV Elversberg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 75% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
65%FC Augsburg v Union Berlin — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 65% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Como v Sassuolo — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 67% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Utrecht v PEC Zwolle — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%West Ham v Southampton — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Rangers v ST Johnstone — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Lens v Paris FC — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 57% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Alverca v Arouca — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 49% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)
61%Chelsea v Tottenham — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Borussia Dortmund v Eintracht Frankfurt — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
57%Leganes v Mallorca — under 2.5 goals15:15 · market 58% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Notts County v Stockport County — under 2.5 goals15:00 · market 47% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Aston Villa v Manchester City12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model252748
Market192160
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Arsenal v Everton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model632314
Market652213
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Coventry v Fulham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312940
Market302742
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Chelsea v Tottenham17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model522524
Market532423
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Championship
Charlton v Norwich12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model382834
Market292744
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Portsmouth v Millwall12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model452827
Market382934
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Sheffield Utd v Derby12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model442828
Market542422
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackburn v Wrexham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market353036
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Cardiff v Birmingham15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362638
Market352540
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lincoln v Burnley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392734
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Preston v West Brom15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242749
Market262747
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
QPR v Swansea15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332938
Market372834
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stoke City v Bristol City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market382932
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
West Ham v Southampton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model632116
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Wolves v Watford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model682012
Market691912
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Huddersfield v Wigan12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model642313
Market721711
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Luton v Leicester12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392735
Market422434
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AFC Wimbledon v Wycombe15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model282943
Market222652
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Blackpool v Mansfield Town15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model362737
Market352639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bromley v Peterborough15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model322840
Market292348
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Burton Albion v Leyton Orient15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market362935
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cambridge United v Plymouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model372736
Market392635
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Doncaster v Sheffield Wednesday15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262747
Market352639
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Notts County v Stockport County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model232947
Market172360
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Oxford United v Bradford15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model532819
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 17 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Reading v Barnsley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542521
Market582120
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Stevenage v Milton Keynes Dons15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492823
Market482824
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Rayo Vallecano v Elche13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562519
Market542521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Racing Santander v Espanyol15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Valencia v Villarreal17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model232453
Market302644
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atletico Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model74188
Market74169
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Cagliari v Bologna14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392833
Market333136
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4456
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Como v Sassuolo14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model711811
Market642016
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Napoli v AS Roma17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352640
Market352837
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lazio v Parma19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model662212
Market682112
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
1. FC Köln v FC Schalke 0414:30
HomeDrawAway
Model482725
Market462628
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Augsburg v Union Berlin14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model532423
Market522324
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FSV Mainz 05 v Werder Bremen14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market552421
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
RB Leipzig v SV Elversberg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model711712
Market671915
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7921
Market7525
Under 4.5 goals: 60%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Paderborn 07 v Hamburger SV14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362737
Market422731
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Borussia Dortmund v Eintracht Frankfurt17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model74188
Market642017
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Lens v Paris FC19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model502526
Market382735
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga 2
Cordoba v Eibar13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market442928
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Leganes v Mallorca15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model252945
Market293041
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4357
Market4258
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Girona v Celta de Vigo II17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model662213
Market691911
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Las Palmas v Real Sociedad II17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model452728
Market482626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Almeria v Oviedo20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model552520
Market562519
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Dundee Utd v Aberdeen15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492723
Market452728
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Falkirk v Kilmarnock15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432928
Market502525
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Rangers v ST Johnstone15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model79156
Market78147
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Mirren v Dundee15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402733
Market422632
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Utrecht v PEC Zwolle15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model701911
Market592220
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Willem II v Cambuur17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model402634
Market372637
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ADO Den Haag v Heerenveen20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262747
Market272548
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Estrela v Casa Pia15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market552519
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Alverca v Arouca18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model423127
Market443026
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
GIL Vicente v FC Porto20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model132364
Market132167
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Eyüpspor v Kasımpaşa11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282944
Market172458
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Gaziantep FK v Erzurumspor FK14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502822
Market392932
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Samsunspor v Amed17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353036
Market272647
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✕VfB Stuttgart 2–3 Borussia MönchengladbachVfB Stuttgart home win 70%
✓VfB Stuttgart 2–3 Borussia Mönchengladbach over 2.5 goals 65%
✓Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough over 2.5 goals 60%
✕Ipswich 1–1 Nottingham Forest over 2.5 goals 60%
✓GO Ahead Eagles 3–2 Telstar over 2.5 goals 60%
✕Stade Brestois 29 1–2 Nice under 2.5 goals 56%
✓Alaves 1–1 Malaga under 2.5 goals 55%

4 of 7 settled since yesterday · 324 of 486 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 5/10, we claimed 53% · 500/997 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 38% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 8/10, we claimed 57% · 577/997 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 54% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

60 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-24 07:06 UK