Football ratings

Sunday 25 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

81%Sporting CP — home winSporting CP v Academico Viseu · 20:30 · market 77% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
78%Inter — home winInter v Fiorentina · 11:30 · market 71% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
66%Celtic — away winHibernian v Celtic · 12:00 · market 62% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
64%Juventus — away winLecce v Juventus · 17:00 · market 63% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
61%Heart Of Midlothian — away winMotherwell v Heart Of Midlothian · 14:00 · market 45% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 5 as one multiple returns about £81 if every one lands. The model puts that at 16%, the market at 10%, and the price needs 12% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

74%Sporting CP v Academico Viseu — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 63% · this strong, 76% land (485 cases)
69%Inter v Fiorentina — over 2.5 goals11:30 · market 68% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
69%Rennes v Strasbourg — over 2.5 goals16:15 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 73% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
68%1899 Hoffenheim v Bayer Leverkusen — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 70% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%SC Freiburg v Bayern München — over 2.5 goals16:30 · market 76% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Göztepe v Çorum FK — over 2.5 goals16:00 · market 59% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%AZ Alkmaar v Twente — over 2.5 goals19:00 · market 66% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
65%Sparta Rotterdam v Ajax — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 71% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Barcelona v Real Madrid — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 81% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
64%Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Hibernian v Celtic — over 2.5 goals12:00 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%NEC Nijmegen v Groningen — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 67% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Sabadell v Tenerife — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 63% · this strong, 61% land (2,190 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Crystal Palace v Newcastle14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432730
Market332641
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Hull City v Brentford14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342937
Market192357
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 20 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Liverpool v Brighton14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452728
Market452430
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Manchester United v Bournemouth14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market432631
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sunderland v Leeds16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342938
Market323038
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga
Athletic Club v Getafe13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502822
Market602416
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Celta Vigo v Real Betis15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model322841
Market302743
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Sociedad v Levante17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model422731
Market602119
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 18 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Barcelona v Real Madrid20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model592219
Market581626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market8119
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Inter v Fiorentina11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model78148
Market711712
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 63%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Atalanta v Frosinone14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model632215
Market522325
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Genoa v Venezia14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492723
Market443026
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lecce v Juventus17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152164
Market142363
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v AC Milan19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model232552
Market202555
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim v Bayer Leverkusen14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model242353
Market342442
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
SC Freiburg v Bayern München16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model232354
Market151867
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market7624
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Monaco v Lille14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market492823
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Angers v Lorient16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model362836
Market322939
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Auxerre v Le Mans16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model472726
Market472627
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Marseille v Le Havre16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model632214
Market632017
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rennes v Strasbourg16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model592220
Market532225
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Toulouse v Estac Troyes16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model622414
Market602218
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Sabadell v Tenerife13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model443025
Market503020
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model3961
Market3763
Under 4.5 goals: 92%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Albacete v Eldense15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model382735
Market402832
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Cadiz v AD Ceuta FC15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model372735
Market502823
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Castellón v Sporting Gijon17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model522721
Market632215
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Hibernian v Celtic12:00
HomeDrawAway
Model142066
Market172062
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model172261
Market292545
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6436
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Eredivisie
Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model382835
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
NEC Nijmegen v Groningen13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512525
Market422533
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model482428
Market462331
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6832
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sparta Rotterdam v Ajax15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model202258
Market161866
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6535
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
AZ Alkmaar v Twente19:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432432
Market442432
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Estoril v Moreirense15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model402930
Market492624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Nacional v SC Braga18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model202555
Market162361
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Rio Ave v Famalicao18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model242849
Market252946
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Sporting CP v Academico Viseu20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model81136
Market77167
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7426
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 70%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Konyaspor v Gençlerbirliği S.K.13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462925
Market502822
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4555
Market4654
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Göztepe v Çorum FK16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model422534
Market442730
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Rangers 4–0 ST JohnstoneRangers home win 79%
✓RB Leipzig 4–0 SV Elversberg over 2.5 goals 79%
✓Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Eintracht FrankfurtBorussia Dortmund home win 74%
✓Atletico Madrid 1–0 Deportivo La CorunaAtletico Madrid home win 74%
✓RB Leipzig 4–0 SV ElversbergRB Leipzig home win 71%
✓Como 2–0 SassuoloComo home win 71%
✕FC Augsburg 1–1 Union Berlin over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Como 2–0 Sassuolo over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle over 2.5 goals 64%
✓GIL Vicente 0–1 FC PortoFC Porto away win 64%
✓West Ham 2–3 Southampton over 2.5 goals 64%
✓Rangers 4–0 ST Johnstone over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Lens 2–1 Paris FC over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Alverca 0–1 Arouca under 2.5 goals 61%
✕Chelsea 0–2 Tottenham over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Eintracht Frankfurt over 2.5 goals 61%
✓Leganes 1–1 Mallorca under 2.5 goals 57%
✓Notts County 1–1 Stockport County under 2.5 goals 56%

13 of 18 settled since yesterday · 337 of 504 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 29/60, we claimed 50% · 529/1057 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 40% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 34/60, we claimed 56% · 611/1057 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

39 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-25 06:05 UK