Football ratings
Wednesday 28 October 2026 · times UK
The model's strongest calls
78%Celtic — home winCeltic v Dundee Utd · 19:45 · market 76% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
74%Inter — away winVenezia v Inter · 17:30 · market 71% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
65%Napoli — away winMonza v Napoli · 19:45 · market 55% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £30 if every one lands. The model puts that at 38%, the market at 30%, and the price needs 34% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.
Goals — supporting, not headline
These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.
69%Celtic v Dundee Utd — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Venezia v Inter — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
62%Monza v Napoli — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
Every fixture
Serie A
AC Milan v Bologna17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 66 | 22 | 12 |
| Market | 56 | 24 | 19 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 84% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Parma v Udinese17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 28 | 28 | 44 |
| Market | 34 | 31 | 35 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 49 | 51 | |
| Market | 43 | 57 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Venezia v Inter17:30
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 10 | 16 | 74 |
| Market | 12 | 17 | 71 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 67 | 33 | |
| Market | 71 | 29 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 67% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Genoa v Juventus19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 17 | 25 | 58 |
| Market | 18 | 25 | 57 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 48 | 52 | |
| Market | 45 | 55 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Monza v Napoli19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 15 | 20 | 65 |
| Market | 22 | 23 | 55 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 62 | 38 | |
| Market | 58 | 42 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 73% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen v Falkirk19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 48 | 26 | 26 |
| Market | 45 | 27 | 28 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 58 | 42 | |
| Market | 52 | 48 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 82% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Celtic v Dundee Utd19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 78 | 15 | 7 |
| Market | 76 | 16 | 8 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 69 | 31 | |
| Market | 71 | 29 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 69% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Dundee v Kilmarnock19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 50 | 27 | 23 |
| Market | 49 | 25 | 26 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 61 | 39 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 86% · happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Johnstone v Motherwell19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 25 | 27 | 47 |
| Market | 38 | 28 | 34 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 52 | 48 | |
| Market | 53 | 47 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 87% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
ST Mirren v Hibernian19:45
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 26 | 26 | 48 |
| Market | 31 | 26 | 43 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 56 | 44 | |
| Market | 58 | 42 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 83% · happens 86% of the time anyway
Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers20:00
| Home | Draw | Away |
| Model | 34 | 25 | 40 |
| Market | 29 | 26 | 46 |
| Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | |
| Model | 62 | 38 | |
| Market | 61 | 39 | |
Under 4.5 goals: 78% · happens 86% of the time anyway
How the calls did
✓AS Roma 4–2 CagliariAS Roma home win 70%
✕Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 Cambridge United over 2.5 goals 62%
1 of 2 settled since yesterday · 355 of 529 since the model went live.
Every match, for the record
The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.
·Resulttop pick right 7/8, we claimed 55% · 562/1111 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 7/8, we claimed 57% · 640/1111 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 54% on average
A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.