Football ratings

Wednesday 28 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

78%Celtic — home winCeltic v Dundee Utd · 19:45 · market 76% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
74%Inter — away winVenezia v Inter · 17:30 · market 71% · this strong, 74% land (779 cases)
65%Napoli — away winMonza v Napoli · 19:45 · market 55% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £30 if every one lands. The model puts that at 38%, the market at 30%, and the price needs 34% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

69%Celtic v Dundee Utd — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Venezia v Inter — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 71% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
62%Monza v Napoli — over 2.5 goals19:45 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)

Every fixture

Serie A
AC Milan v Bologna17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model662212
Market562419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Parma v Udinese17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282844
Market343135
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Venezia v Inter17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model101674
Market121771
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 67%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Genoa v Juventus19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model172558
Market182557
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Monza v Napoli19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model152065
Market222355
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen v Falkirk19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model482626
Market452728
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Celtic v Dundee Utd19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model78157
Market76168
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7129
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Dundee v Kilmarnock19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model502723
Market492526
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
ST Johnstone v Motherwell19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model252747
Market382834
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 13 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
ST Mirren v Hibernian19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model262648
Market312643
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342540
Market292646
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓AS Roma 4–2 CagliariAS Roma home win 70%
✕Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 Cambridge United over 2.5 goals 62%

1 of 2 settled since yesterday · 355 of 529 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 7/8, we claimed 55% · 562/1111 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 7/8, we claimed 57% · 640/1111 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 54% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

11 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-28 06:03 UK