Football ratings

Saturday 31 October 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

90%PSV Eindhoven — home winPSV Eindhoven v Willem II · 17:45 · market 89% · this strong, 87% land (475 cases)
88%Barcelona — home winBarcelona v Alaves · 20:00 · market 87% · this strong, 87% land (475 cases)
83%Feyenoord — home winFeyenoord v Fortuna Sittard · 15:30 · market 82% · this strong, 85% land (1,418 cases)
76%FC Porto — home winFC Porto v Estoril · 20:30 · market 80% · this strong, 82% land (2,727 cases)
74%Stockport County — home winStockport County v AFC Wimbledon · 15:00 · market 75% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
73%Real Betis — home winReal Betis v Malaga · 17:30 · market 73% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
63%Atletico Madrid — away winLevante v Atletico Madrid · 13:00 · market 63% · this strong, 68% land (2,602 cases)
£10 on all 7 as one multiple returns about £40 if every one lands. The model puts that at 17%, the market at 18%, and the price needs 25% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

79%PSV Eindhoven v Willem II — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 84% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
77%Barcelona v Alaves — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 78% · this strong, 75% land (134 cases)
70%Feyenoord v Fortuna Sittard — over 2.5 goals15:30 · market 76% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
69%Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 73% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Bayern München v Borussia Dortmund — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 76% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Fenerbahçe v Göztepe — over 2.5 goals16:00 · market 65% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%Werder Bremen v 1899 Hoffenheim — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 68% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
67%FC Augsburg v SC Freiburg — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 64% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%FC Porto v Estoril — over 2.5 goals20:30 · market 59% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
63%Manchester City v Brighton — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 68% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%FC Schalke 04 v RB Leipzig — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 66% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Stockport County v AFC Wimbledon — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 65% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
63%Plymouth v Reading — over 2.5 goals12:30 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Borussia Mönchengladbach v SC Paderborn 07 — over 2.5 goals14:30 · market 63% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%West Ham v West Brom — over 2.5 goals15:00 · market 58% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Udinese v AS Roma — over 2.5 goals17:00 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Real Betis v Malaga — over 2.5 goals17:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen — over 2.5 goals17:45 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
61%Ajax v AZ Alkmaar — over 2.5 goals20:00 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
60%Chelsea v Manchester United — over 2.5 goals12:30 · market 59% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
56%Albacete v Sabadell — under 2.5 goals20:00 · market 59% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Chelsea v Manchester United12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392635
Market482527
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6040
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Bournemouth v Leeds15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market452827
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Brentford v Nottingham Forest15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model432829
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Coventry v Sunderland15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model342838
Market302941
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Hull City v Ipswich15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market352837
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Manchester City v Brighton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602218
Market562222
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Tottenham v Crystal Palace17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model492724
Market602218
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Aston Villa v Fulham20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model412831
Market472626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Championship
Lincoln v Birmingham12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model302941
Market282844
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Norwich v Watford12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512623
Market622216
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stoke City v Preston12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model512622
Market532522
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bolton v Bristol City15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model352935
Market322741
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Burnley v Portsmouth15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392933
Market422830
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Middlesbrough v Charlton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model602416
Market76159
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 16 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Millwall v Derby15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model562519
Market582319
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Southampton v QPR15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model582418
Market492526
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Swansea v Blackburn15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462727
Market552521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
West Ham v West Brom15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model642115
Market592319
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wolves v Cardiff15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model662113
Market572221
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
League One
Bradford v Huddersfield12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362934
Market322939
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leyton Orient v Cambridge United12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model392734
Market362836
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Plymouth v Reading12:30
HomeDrawAway
Model422632
Market402634
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Barnsley v Oxford United15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model332839
Market362539
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Leicester v Stevenage15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model572518
Market582220
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Mansfield Town v Notts County15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542620
Market512624
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Milton Keynes Dons v Doncaster15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model452828
Market472626
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Peterborough v Luton15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model312643
Market282349
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Stockport County v AFC Wimbledon15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model74188
Market75159
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wigan v Bromley15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502823
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Wycombe v Burton Albion15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model492625
Market622117
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Levante v Atletico Madrid13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model152263
Market181963
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Rayo Vallecano v Celta Vigo15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model432830
Market383031
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market4357
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Real Betis v Malaga17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model73189
Market731611
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Barcelona v Alaves20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model8893
Market8795
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7723
Market7822
Under 4.5 goals: 56%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Serie A
Bologna v Monza14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model622315
Market572419
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Udinese v AS Roma17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model212257
Market172162
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AC Milan v Inter19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model322742
Market272647
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5347
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 83%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model622117
Market542225
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market7327
Under 4.5 goals: 73%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Borussia Mönchengladbach v SC Paderborn 0714:30
HomeDrawAway
Model472528
Market482428
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Augsburg v SC Freiburg14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model332542
Market302644
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Schalke 04 v RB Leipzig14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model212455
Market232553
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Werder Bremen v 1899 Hoffenheim14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model382537
Market362440
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 75%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bayern München v Borussia Dortmund17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model642115
Market721711
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market7624
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Estac Troyes v Le Mans19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model362935
Market422831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Real Sociedad II v Girona13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model262549
Market282547
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eibar v Almeria15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model402734
Market362738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5545
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Celta de Vigo II v Cordoba17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model322741
Market262549
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6337
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Albacete v Sabadell20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model373034
Market413228
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Market4159
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Scottish Premiership
Kilmarnock v ST Johnstone15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472923
Market412633
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4654
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Motherwell v ST Mirren15:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502624
Market522424
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market5842
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
Feyenoord v Fortuna Sittard15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model83125
Market82117
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7030
Market7624
Under 4.5 goals: 68%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model442630
Market462430
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
PSV Eindhoven v Willem II17:45
HomeDrawAway
Model9083
Market8964
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model7921
Market8416
Under 4.5 goals: 54%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Ajax v AZ Alkmaar20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model462528
Market582122
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6139
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model302546
Market342542
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6634
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Primeira Liga
Moreirense v Estrela15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model362836
Market332937
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
FC Porto v Estoril20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model76167
Market80146
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 77%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Erzurumspor FK v Çorum FK10:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342738
Market352935
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market4753
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Kocaelispor v Rizespor13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model482626
Market372835
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 11 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Fenerbahçe v Göztepe16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model701912
Market711712
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6733
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway

How the calls did

✓Casa Pia 0–2 Sporting CPSporting CP away win 75%
✓Konyaspor 0–4 GalatasarayGalatasaray away win 66%
✓Le Havre 1–5 Paris Saint Germain over 2.5 goals 65%
✕Casa Pia 0–2 Sporting CP over 2.5 goals 63%

3 of 4 settled since yesterday · 364 of 541 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 5/8, we claimed 54% · 571/1132 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 45% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 4/8, we claimed 59% · 655/1132 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 52% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

60 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-10-31 06:08 UK