Football ratings

Sunday 1 November 2026 · times UK

The model's strongest calls

75%Como — home winComo v Venezia · 11:30 · market 73% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
70%Lazio — home winLazio v Cagliari · 14:00 · market 67% · this strong, 78% land (4,355 cases)
69%Celtic — away winFalkirk v Celtic · 13:00 · market 66% · this strong, 71% land (1,529 cases)
£10 on all 3 as one multiple returns about £27 if every one lands. The model puts that at 36%, the market at 32%, and the price needs 37% just to break even.Bookmaker margin compounds with every leg, which is why the break-even sits above the market's own view. A same-match bet builder pays less than this — the bookmaker prices in that the legs move together. Our chance is a straight multiplication and is if anything a little low: where two legs of one match both cleared, they landed together 55.5% of the time against a multiplied 53.4%.

Goals — supporting, not headline

These are calibrated — a 65% call lands about 65% of the time. But the model separates high- from low-scoring matches far less sharply than it separates winners, so there is less information behind a goals number than a result one.

69%Falkirk v Celtic — over 2.5 goals13:00 · market 65% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
66%Groningen v Sparta Rotterdam — over 2.5 goals15:45 · market 67% · this strong, 70% land (1,528 cases)
63%Como v Venezia — over 2.5 goals11:30 · market 69% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Telstar v Utrecht — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 62% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Sheffield Wednesday v Blackpool — over 2.5 goals14:00 · market 61% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Racing Santander v Real Madrid — over 2.5 goals15:15 · market 79% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
62%Excelsior v Twente — over 2.5 goals13:30 · market 64% · this strong, 66% land (4,584 cases)
59%Getafe v Sevilla — under 2.5 goals13:00 · market 65% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
58%Maritimo v Santa Clara — under 2.5 goals18:00 · market 62% · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)
56%Tenerife v FC Andorra — under 2.5 goals20:00 · no price yet · this strong, 58% land (10,295 cases)

Every fixture

Premier League
Liverpool v Arsenal16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model282844
Market332839
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5446
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
League One
Sheffield Wednesday v Blackpool14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model612216
Market552322
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 79%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 7 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
La Liga
Getafe v Sevilla13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model353134
Market293239
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4159
Market3565
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Racing Santander v Real Madrid15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model192259
Market91279
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market7921
Under 4.5 goals: 76%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 19 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Elche v Valencia17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model372834
Market412831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market4951
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Athletic Club v Real Sociedad20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model542521
Market452629
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Serie A
Como v Venezia11:30
HomeDrawAway
Model75169
Market731611
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6337
Market6931
Under 4.5 goals: 71%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Frosinone v Torino14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402633
Market452531
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5644
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lazio v Cagliari14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model701911
Market672013
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5446
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lecce v Genoa17:00
HomeDrawAway
Model392832
Market273241
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4951
Market3961
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 12 points above the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Juventus v Napoli19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model392733
Market402931
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market4852
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Bundesliga
Union Berlin v 1. FC Köln14:30
HomeDrawAway
Model342739
Market352738
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5743
Market5644
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eintracht Frankfurt v Hamburger SV16:30
HomeDrawAway
Model562519
Market622017
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6832
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Ligue 1
Strasbourg v Auxerre14:00
HomeDrawAway
Model472627
Market522424
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market6139
Under 4.5 goals: 80%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Lyon v Angers16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model652213
Market691813
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Paris FC v Monaco16:15
HomeDrawAway
Model372934
Market382734
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4852
Market5347
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Marseille v Toulouse19:45
HomeDrawAway
Model502525
Market492427
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
La Liga 2
Eldense v Granada CF13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model402833
Market402831
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5050
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
AD Ceuta FC v Sporting Gijon15:15
HomeDrawAway
Model402931
Market382735
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Burgos v Castellón17:30
HomeDrawAway
Model352837
Market252946
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5248
Market5149
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 9 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Tenerife v FC Andorra20:00
HomeDrawAway
Model502822
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4456
Under 4.5 goals: 90%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
No market price yet — bookmakers usually post a few days out.
Scottish Premiership
Falkirk v Celtic13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model131869
Market151966
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6931
Market6535
Under 4.5 goals: 69%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Eredivisie
PEC Zwolle v ADO Den Haag11:15
HomeDrawAway
Model442729
Market422633
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5842
Market5941
Under 4.5 goals: 82%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Excelsior v Twente13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model182260
Market172161
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6436
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Telstar v Utrecht13:30
HomeDrawAway
Model262549
Market332641
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6238
Market6238
Under 4.5 goals: 78%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 8 points above the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Groningen v Sparta Rotterdam15:45
HomeDrawAway
Model482428
Market542323
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model6634
Market6733
Under 4.5 goals: 74%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 6 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Primeira Liga
Arouca v Nacional15:30
HomeDrawAway
Model572617
Market552521
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4753
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 89%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Academico Viseu v Rio Ave18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market512623
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market5248
Under 4.5 goals: 88%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Maritimo v Santa Clara18:00
HomeDrawAway
Model303039
Market263242
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model4258
Market3862
Under 4.5 goals: 91%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
SC Braga v Famalicao20:30
HomeDrawAway
Model582517
Market562618
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market4555
Under 4.5 goals: 85%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Super Lig
Amed v Eyüpspor10:30
HomeDrawAway
Model632314
Market77158
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5545
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 84%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 14 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Başakşehir v Samsunspor13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model512722
Market542423
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5050
Market6040
Under 4.5 goals: 87%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Trabzonspor v Gaziantep FK13:00
HomeDrawAway
Model652213
Market751510
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5941
Market7030
Under 4.5 goals: 81%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 10 points below the market on home win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.
Kasımpaşa v Beşiktaş16:00
HomeDrawAway
Model292843
Market172261
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Model5149
Market5743
Under 4.5 goals: 86%  ·  happens 86% of the time anyway
Model is 18 points below the market on away win (pinnacle). Worth a look at why.

How the calls did

✓PSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem IIPSV Eindhoven home win 90%
✓Barcelona 6–1 AlavesBarcelona home win 88%
✕Feyenoord 1–1 Fortuna SittardFeyenoord home win 83%
✓PSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem II over 2.5 goals 79%
✓Barcelona 6–1 Alaves over 2.5 goals 77%
✓FC Porto 4–0 EstorilFC Porto home win 76%
✓Stockport County 2–1 AFC WimbledonStockport County home win 74%
✓Real Betis 2–1 MalagaReal Betis home win 73%
✕Feyenoord 1–1 Fortuna Sittard over 2.5 goals 70%
✓Bayer Leverkusen 2–4 VfB Stuttgart over 2.5 goals 69%
✓Bayern München 2–2 Borussia Dortmund over 2.5 goals 67%
✓Fenerbahçe 1–2 Göztepe over 2.5 goals 67%
✕Werder Bremen 2–0 1899 Hoffenheim over 2.5 goals 67%
✓FC Augsburg 1–2 SC Freiburg over 2.5 goals 67%
✓FC Porto 4–0 Estoril over 2.5 goals 66%
✕Manchester City 0–1 Brighton over 2.5 goals 63%
✕FC Schalke 04 0–2 RB Leipzig over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Cambuur 4–0 GO Ahead Eagles over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Stockport County 2–1 AFC Wimbledon over 2.5 goals 63%
✕Plymouth 0–0 Reading over 2.5 goals 63%
✓Levante 0–2 Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid away win 63%
✕Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–0 SC Paderborn 07 over 2.5 goals 62%
✓West Ham 1–3 West Brom over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Udinese 2–5 AS Roma over 2.5 goals 62%
✓Real Betis 2–1 Malaga over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Heerenveen 1–0 NEC Nijmegen over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Ajax 1–0 AZ Alkmaar over 2.5 goals 61%
✕Chelsea 2–0 Manchester United over 2.5 goals 60%
✕Albacete 2–1 Sabadell under 2.5 goals 56%

18 of 29 settled since yesterday · 382 of 570 since the model went live.

Every match, for the record

The model rates the whole card, not just the calls, and learns from all of it. Judged as probabilities rather than picks — a 38% favourite losing is the model working, not failing.

·Resulttop pick right 36/60, we claimed 51% · 607/1192 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 41% on average
·Over/under 2.5top pick right 32/60, we claimed 58% · 686/1192 all-time
what actually happenedwe gave it 51% on average

A well-calibrated model's average claim matches how often it happens. That is the number Rule 9 gates on, and it is tracked for results and goals alike whether or not a fixture ever produced a call.

What these numbers are. The model's own estimate of how likely each result is, from form, Elo, rest, shots and xG as they stood at 06:00 UK on match day. One bivariate Poisson produces all of them, so the result and the goals figures share one underlying view of the match. Each published figure is then calibrated against what actually happened in past matches, one market at a time — so they agree closely but are not forced to agree exactly. Market figures are the bookmaker's prices with their margin removed, so the two are comparable.

What they are not. Across 57,633 out-of-sample fixtures the market separated matches better than the model in every league, every season, every outcome and every confidence band — 24 slices, no exceptions, re-tested in August 2026 on the current model. This is a second opinion, not an edge. Where it earns its keep is honesty about its own confidence: when it says 74%, that happens about 74% of the time.

Why a call appears. Thresholds — home 70% · away 60% · over 60% · under 55% — sit where the model has historically been as good as its claim. Raising them would surface fewer calls and be less accurate about them, because its confidence above those levels is inflated everywhere except home wins. Draws are never flagged: the highest one ever rated was 62%.

34 rated · 0 not rated · model goals_v7_cal · built 2026-11-01 06:05 UK